.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cross country: LA sub-varsity girls teams, boys C team earn wins

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper girls cross country teams pulled off a big trifecta this weekend.
The Hilltopper varsity, junior varsity and C teams all took top honors at the Rio Rancho Jamboree Saturday. Although official sub-varsity individual results were still pending, the Hilltopper teams dominated the sub-varsity races.
Also for Los Alamos, the Hilltopper C team boys, led by sophomore Scott Kramer, took four top-10 finishes to earn a victory in that race. Kramer, who has missed some running time this season, was the top individual finisher in that race.
On the girls side, Anna Wermer won the JV girls race, finishing in 21:05, while Ruth Taylor led a 1-2-3 Hilltopper finish in the C team race.
In the girls C team race, Amanda Mercer and Dominique Hills finished right behind Taylor.
The top finisher for the JV boys was Josh Bowman. Bowman was fourth overall, clocking a 17:40, while teammate Adam Lang, in sixth place, was seven seconds behind.

Previous
Play
Next

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Rio Rancho Jamboree. Official C team times had not been reported as of press time.

Girls varsity

Team scores
1. Los Alamos, 67; 2. Eldorado, 78; 3. La Cueva, 123; 4. Cleveland, 146; 5. Albuquerque Academy, 176; 6. Valencia, 181; 7. Belen, 263; 8. Miyamura, 279; 9. Volcano Vista, 281; 10. Aztec, 287; 11. Grants, 295; 12. Rio Rancho, 308; 13. Los Lunas, 329; 14. Piedra Vista, 335; 15. Kirtland Central, 384; 16. Sandia, 39; 17. Artesia, 431; 18. Gadsden, 460; 19. Santa Fe, 466; 20. Española Valley, 496; 21. Chaparral, 508; 22. Goddard, 580.

Individual results
8. Jennifer Mooday, 20:12; 11. Emily Pittman, 20:33; 18. Victoria Honnell, 20:47; 19. Eliana Riciputi, 20:48; 21. Teresa Sandoval, 20:58; 30. Megan Reader, 21:13; 33. Elizabeth Brug, 21:17.

Boys varsity

Team scores
1. Albuquerque Academy, 31; 2. La Cueva, 121; 3. Los Alamos, 133; 4. Rio Rancho, 162; 5. Cleveland, 169; 6. Santa Fe Indian School, 178; 7. Sandia, 182; 8. Volcano Vista, 301; 9. Piedra Vista, 317; (tie) Belen, 317; 11. Del Norte, 318; 12. Santa Teresa, 338; 13. Artesia, 356; 14. Eldorado, 395; 15. Miyamura, 397; 16. St. Pius X, 409; 17. Grants, 412; 18. Kirtland Central, 545; 19. Santa Fe, 548; 20. Goddard, 554; 21. Valencia, 568; 22. Bloomfield, 586; 23. Atrisco Heritage, 629; 24. Española Valley, 631; 25. Chaparral, 652; 26. Aztec, 736; 27. Gadsden, 742; 28. Los Lunas, 748; 29. Deming, 772.

Individual results
20. Daniel Roybal, 16:55; 21. Tim Wermer, 16:57; 26. Alexander Romero, 17:10; 39. Nick Hill, 17:22; 44. Ian Pulliam, 17:28; 48. Zach Breshears, 17:30; 81. Zak Kennison, 18:14.

Girls JV

Individual results

1. Anna Wermer, 21:05; 4. Janali Gustafson, 21:45; 5. Mikayla Pulliam, 21:49; 10. Miranda Barraza, 23:00; 14. Shannon Doyle, 23:08; 21. Annie Saeger, 23:19; 29. Allie Parker, 23:41.

Boys JV

Individual results
4. Josh Bowman, 17:40; 6. Adam Lang, 17:47; 12. Misha Skurikhin, 18:01; 13. Tyler Roller, 18:03; 16. Daniel Romero, 18:17; 34. Aaron Roybal, 19:01; 38. Marcus Gutierrez, 19:09.

C team girls

Individual results

1. Ruth Taylor; 2. Amanda Mercer; 3. Dominique Hills; 5. Jordan Parker; 8. Ashley Brown; 9. Elizabeth Turner; 10. Rosa Durrer; 12. Astrid Hengartner; 15. Dana Crooks; 16. Katie Bowman; 24. Chelsea Challacombe; 27. Becky Mehlin; 29. Caroline Rousculp; 32. Katie Turner; 37. Katelyn Johnson; 41. Chloe Keilers; 43. Rebekah Taylor; 54. Rachel Taylor; 81. Rachel Biggs; 87. Bridget Daughton; 88. Keiko Tanski; 103. Miranda Honnell; 108. Meryl Delano.

C team boys

Individual results

1. Scott Kramer; 5. Aaron Nguyen; 6. Gus Saeger; 9. Aaron Bao; 11. Colin Hemez; 16. Isaiah Romero; 19. Erik Edelmann; 23. Jonmichael Weaver; 36. Sam Biggs; 37. Greg Ahlers; 38. Skyler McCall; 43. Jeremy Goettee; 49. Johnny Jacobs; 50. Nathan Lang; 52. Tristan Goodwin; 54. Cameron Staples; 55. Noah Simpson; 59. Forrest White; 61. Wesley Moss; 77. Mathias Lam; 89. Jacob Brown; 90. Ryan Pappas; 98. Nate Phillips; 108. Dalton Smith; 117. Evan Anderson; 129. Alex Gutierrez; 143. Robbie Mietz.