.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cross country: JV teams finish with perfect scores at Saturday’s invite

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

Both Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls junior varsity teams earned perfect scores at Saturday’s Santa Fe Indian School Invitational.
Los Alamos’ girls JV team swept the top 10 team running slots at the race, which was held on the campus of SFIS. Anna Wermer was the big winner, posting a time of 21:20, topping teammate Mikayla Pulliam, the race’s runner-up, who finished in a time of 21:47.
Right behind Wermer and Pulliam were Miranda Barraza, Allie Parker and Shannon Doyle to complete the sweep of the top five places.
On the boys’ side, Alexander Romero won the race going away, finishing in 17:26, 30 seconds better than Los Alamos’ Zak Kennison in the runner-up spot. Daniel Romero was third, followed by Adam Lang and Josh Bowman to clinch the perfect score.
Los Alamos’ JV boys also picked up the top 10 individual spots in the race to earn the big victory. St. Michael’s finished second in the girls race while Pojoaque was second in the boys race Saturday.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Santa Fe Indian School Invitational.

JV girls

Team scores
1. Los Alamos, 15; 2. St. Michael’s, 64; 3. Santa Fe Indian School, 71; 4. Shiprock, 94.

Individual results
1. Anna Wermer, 21:20; 2. Mikayla Pulliam, 21:47; 3. Miranda Barraza, 22:37; 4. Allie Parker, 22:56; 5. Shannon Doyle, 22:57: 6. Rosa Durrer, 23:00; 7. Jordan Parker, 23:02; 8. Annie Saeger, 23:25; 9. Amanda Mercer, 23:39; 10. Elizabeth Turner, 23:40; 12. Ashley Brown, 23:43; 13. Katie Bowman, 23:47; 14. Dana Crooks, 23:50; 16. Meghan Montoya, 24:00; 25. Becky Mehlin, 25:20; 27. Caroline Rousculp, 25:28; 28. Rachel Taylor, 25:47; 29. Rebekah Taylor, 26:17; 30. Katie Turner, 26:24; 31. Katelyn Johnson, 26:34; 37. Bridget Daughton, 28:38; 38. Emma Lathrop, 28:40; 42. Keiko Tanski, 29:17; 45. Ariana Brown, 30:43; 50. Meryl Delano, 35:50.

JV boys

Team scores
1. Los Alamos, 15; 2. Pojoaque, 74; 3. St. Michael’s, 103; 4. Santa Fe Indian School, 104.

Individual results
1. Alexander Romero, 17:26; 2. Zak Kennison, 17:56; 3. Daniel Romero, 17:59; 4. Adam Lang, 18:00; 5. Josh Bowman, 18:15; 6. Tyler Roller, 18:40; 7. Marcus Gutierrez, 18:44; 8. Aaron Roybal, 18:50; 9. Aaron Bao, 18:56; 10. Gus Saeger, 19:00; 12. Scott Kramer, 19:05; 13. Aaron Nguyen, 19:08; 18. Colin Hemez, 19:38; 28. Jeremy Goettee, 20:05; 33. Sam Biggs, 20:20; 44. Johnny Jacobs, 20:47; 45. Mathias Lam, 20:49; 46. Nathan Lang, 20:54; 50. Noah Simpson, 21:08; 51. Tristan Goodwin, 21:13; 52. Nate Phillips, 21:13; 59. Brandon Gonzales, 22:02; 64. Dalton Smith, 22:26; 74. Evan Anderson, 22:52; 76. Robbie Mietz, 23:15; 89. Charles Sherrill, 24:44.