.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cross country: JV, C-team boys take 2nd at UNM Invite

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

Both Los Alamos Hilltopper boys sub-varsity squads finished second at Saturday’s University of New Mexico Invitational.

Saturday’s race was held at UNM’s North Golf Course.

The Los Alamos boys junior varsity posted a team score of 58 and the boys C-team earned a 92 in the competition. Albuquerque Academy’s teams won both the boys races, earning perfect scores of 15.

For the Hilltopper girls, the junior varsity was fifth with 114 points and the C-team was third with 111 points.

Ian Pulliam was the top individual finisher for the Hilltopper JV boys, grabbing seventh place, holding off teammate Josh Bowman, who finished eighth, by two seconds.

Grace Liu had an eighth-place finish to pace the girls JV, posting a solid time of 22:36, while Rebecca Martineau was fifth overall in the C-team race with her finish of 24:09.

Matt Whicker finished 22nd to lead Los Alamos’ boys C-team.

Los Alamos’ JV and C-teams will compete at the Taos Invitational Saturday.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s University of New Mexico Invitational.

JV girls

Team scores

1. Rio Rancho, 27; 2. St. Pius X, 85; 3. Albuquerque Academy, 100; 4. Eldorado, 110; 5. Los Alamos, 114; 6. Sandia, 138; 7. Wingate, 207; 8. Cuba, 221; 9. Zuni, 223; 10. Manzano, 227; 11. Miyamura, 291.

Individual results

8. Grace Liu, 22:36; 21. Adrienne Larson, 23:24; 23. Meghan Montoya, 23:29; 28. Alicia Herrera, 23:44; 47. Ashley Brown, 24:24; 53. Victoria Epinosa, 24:54; 66. Annie Saeger, 25:47.

JV boys

Team scores

1. Academy, 15; 2. Los Alamos, 58; 3. Cibola, 76; 4. Rio Rancho, 137; 5. Sandia, 149; 6. Eldorado, 165; 7. Zuni, 240; (tie) Highland, 240; 9. Volcano Vista, 272; 10. Manzano, 281; 11. Cuba, 322; 12. Pojoaque, 339; 13. St. Pius, 347; 14. Navajo Pine, 390; 15. Wingate, 411; (tie) Hope Christian, 411; 17. Albuquerque, 427; 18. Miyamura, 459.

Individual results

7. Ian Pulliam, 17:48; 8. Josh Bowman, 17:50; 13. Zach Breshears, 18:20; 14. BJ Fincke, 18:20; 16. Daniel Roybal, 18:23; 18. Alexander Romero, 18:34; 57. Adam Lang, 20:35.

C-team girls

Team scores

1. Eldorado, 39; 2. Rio Rancho, 46; 3. Los Alamos, 111; 4. Academy, 112; 5. Zuni, 173; 6. Rio Grande, 193; 7. Cibola, 198; 8. Wingate, 211; 9. Highland, 238; 10. Miyamura, 304.

Individual results

5. Rebecca Martineau, 24:09; 17. Bryn Smith, 24:58; 24. Michelle Earley, 25:41; 30. Courtney Cook, 26:07; 39. Katelyn Johnson, 27:00; 40. Angelica Johnson, 27:02; 42. Kim Boerigter, 27:15; 43. Suzie Birdsell, 27:16; 55. Haley White, 28:11; 56. Adrienne Leyba, 28:20; 64. Emma Carroll, 29:08; 66. Rebekah Taylor, 29:10; 67. Sarah Pollat, 29:25; 69. Ariana Brown, 29:44; 74. Rachel Hill, 30:05; 76. Katherine Joseph, 30:22; 96. Aubrie Powell, 36:39.

C-team boys

Team scores

1. Academy, 15; 2. Los Alamos, 92; 3. Cibola, 107; 4. Rio Rancho, 113; 5. Eldorado, 157; 6. Highland, 174; 7. Zuni, 189.

Individual results

22. Matt Whicker, 19:56; 24. Tim Wermer, 20:06; 29. Kris Stimmel, 20:15; 30. Tyler Roller, 20:16; 32. Chris Ussery, 20:27; 36. Ryan Hemphill, 20:32; 42. John Alison, 20:37; 49. Ryan Erickson, 21:00; 99. Erik Edelmann, 24:02; 103. Ethan Rutherford, 24:23; 105. Charles Sherrill, 24:28; 124. Eli Chertkov, 26:35; 128. Miguel Alias, 28:46; 130. Mathias Lam, 28:59.