.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cross country: JV boys finish second to Academy Friday

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

The Los Alamos junior varsity boys cross country team finished second at Friday’s Albuquerque Academy Invitational.

Los Alamos finished with 59 points, good enough to win a lot of team competitions, but not good enough to top a perfect finish by the host Chargers.

Ian Pulliam, who is trying to recover from a groin injury, finished eighth in that race with a time of 18 minutes, 10 seconds to lead the Hilltopper JV squad. He was followed by Daniel Roybal in ninth and Josh Bowman in 10th.

Los Alamos’ girls JV team was paced by Meghan Montoya (28th, 24:06). That team finished in eighth place.

Tim Wermer was the top finisher for the Los Alamos boys C-team, while Michelle Earley was the top Los Alamos C-team girls finisher.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Friday’s Albuquerque Academy Invitational.

JV girls

Team scores

1. Rio Rancho, 23; 2. Albuquerque Academy, 66; 3. La Cueva, 92; 4. Gallup, 119; 5. Sandia, 131; 6. Eldorado, 133; 7. Westview, Ore., 178; 8. Los Alamos, 187; 9. Grants, 258; 10. Bernalillo, 265.

Individual results

28. Meghan Montoya, 24:06; 31. Alicia Herrera, 24:13; 35. Annie Saeger, 24:20; 46. Kim Boerigter, 25:03; 47. Ashley Brown, 25:05; 50. Victoria Espinoza, 25:27; 51. Adrienne Larson, 25:45.

C-team girls

Team scores

1. La Cueva, 49; 2. Rio Rancho, 51; 3. Albuquerque Academy, 52; 4. Eldorado, 103; 5. Sandia, 109; 6. Los Alamos, 176; 7. Highland, 207.

Individual results

35. Michelle Earley, 25:58; 47. Katelyn Johnson, 26:52; 52. Courtney Cook, 27:12; 54. Rebekah Taylor, 27:21; 55. Rachel Hill, 27:22; 58. Adrienne Leyba, 27:40; 65. Haley White, 28:45; 69. Katherine Joseph, 29:09; 70. Ariana Brown, 29:18; 76. Emma Carroll, 29:59; 77. Sarah Pollat, 30:06; 84. Aubrie Powell, 32:55.

JV boys

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 15; 2. Los Alamos, 59; 3. Sandia, 120; 4. Gallup, 121; 5. Rio Rancho, 125; 6. La Cueva, 127; 7. Eldorado, 158; 8. Westview Ore., 216; 9. Highland, 279; 10. Pojoaque, 285; 11. Thoreau, 340; 12. Taos, 361.

Individual results

8. Ian Pulliam, 18:10; 9. Daniel Roybal, 18:15; 10. Josh Bowman, 18:18; 14. BJ Fincke, 18:31; 18. Zach Breshears, 18:37; 24. Alexander Romero, 18:55; 61. Chris Ussery, 20:59.

C-team boys

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 15; 2. Gallup, 80; 3. La Cueva, 101; 4. Los Alamos, 110; 5. Rio Rancho, 130; 6. Sandia, 153; 7. Higland, 167; 8. Eldorado, 208.

Individual results

16. Tim Wermer, 19:26; 23. Ryan Hemphill, 19:55; 30. Brett Hill, 20:05; 34. Adam Lang, 20:07; 35. Tyler Roller, 20:09; 36. Kris Stimmel, 20:12; 39. Ryan Erickson, 20:21; 41. Matt Whicker, 20:31; 50. John Alison, 20:55; 72. Erik Edelmann,  22:11; Jeffrey Nguyen, 22:33; 95. Ethan Rutherford, 24:03; 101. Charles Sherrill, 24:53; 105. Eli Chertkov, 25:56; 108. Mathias Lam, 26:28.