.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cross country: Hawks win three of four team races to end their ’10 season

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

The Los Alamos Middle School Hawk cross country teams wrapped up their 2010 season with big finishes at the Santa Fe Indian School Invitational Saturday.
LAMS’ seventh grade girls finished the 2010 season with a perfect score of 15 at the race, run on the SFIS campus. Madison Foley, Talia Dreicer, Nica Vasquez, Sophia Galvez and Katie Stockton swept the top five spots in the race to top Zuni.
Both the Hawk seventh and eighth grade girls cruised to victory Saturday, with the eighth graders flirting with a perfect score in their race, while the Hawk eighth grade boys also earned a solid victory in their contest. LAMS’ seventh grade boys finished third behind Zuni and Española.
The Hawks competed in 22 races during the fall season, winning 20 of those team competitions and picking up 17 individual victories.
Saturday, Ruth Taylor led the effort for the LAMS eighth grade girls, picking up the individual title, coming in 31 seconds ahead of teammate Dominique Hills.
The win was Taylor’s second in four days and third in a week. She was also the top finisher at Albuquerque Academy Wednesday and at the Las Vegas Robertson Invite Sept. 25.
Isaiah Romero was the winner of Saturday’s eighth grade boys race and pulled off the same feat as Taylor, also winning at Robertson and at Academy.
John Rees was the top individual finisher for the Hawk seventh graders Saturday, taking seventh, one spot ahead of teammate Conner Bailey.
With the finish of the LAMS cross country season, eighth grade runners now have the option of taking part in the Los Alamos High School team, which has two regular season meets left this month before the District 2AAAA championship.

Previous
Play
Next

Here are Los Alamos Middle School’s results from Saturday’s Santa Fe Indian School Invitational.

Seventh grade boys

Team scores
1. Zuni, 23; 2. Española, 50; 3. LAMS, 69.

Individual results
7. John Rees, 8:11; 8. Conner Bailey, 8:26; 11. Eric Burnside, 8:47; 20. Greyson Venhaus, 9:06; 23. Rowan Cantua, 9:12; 34. Isaiah Lang, 9:39; 40. Donnie Thompson, 10:00; 46. Brandon Turner, 10:13; 53. Andrew Harper, 12:04.

Seventh grade girls

Team scores
1. LAMS, 15; 2. Zuni, 65; 3. Española, 101.

Individual results
1. Madison Foley, 8:35; 2. Talia Dreicer, 8:51; 3. Nica Vasquez, 8:54; 4. Sophia Galvez, 8:57; 5. Katie Stockton, 9:02; 11. Celeste Levy, 9:28; 14. Isabelle Runde, 9:32; 23. Bella Saeger, 9:51; 24. Rachel Walstrom, 9:52; 28. Rory Cooley, 10:03; 29. Emily Johnson, 10:04; 39. Misha Putnam, 10:42; 41. Mary Brug, 10:43; 41. Adele Mitchell, 10:46; 43. Hannah Morgan, 10:47; 52. Lauren Fugate, 11:33.

Eighth grade boys

Team scores
1. LAMS, 26; 2. Pecos, 45; 3. St. Michael’s, 105.

Individual results

1. Isaiah Romero, 11:30; 4. Skyler McCall, 11:49; 6. Cameron Staples, 12:13; 7. Forest White, 12:14; 8. Greg Ahlers, 12:17; 9. Elliot Hersman, 12:33; 10. Austin Salmon, 12:44; 12. Wesley Moss, 13:00; 16. Steven Calhoun, 13:19; 17. John Valdiviez, 13:26; 19. Ryan Pappas, 13:34; 26. Sam Wolfe, 14:29; 27. Rigel Baron, 14:30; 30. Greame Thistlwaite, 14:46; 31. Eric Larson, 14:46; 32. Nate Bubblitz, 14:53; 36. David Murphy, 15:00; 39. Peter Macanich, 15:06; 41. Micah Brown, 15:31; 42. Ani Nadiga, 15:38; 43. AJ Makela, 15:47; 46. Trip Haynes, 16:57; 47. Brandon Cullinan, 17:17.

Eighth grade girls

Team scores

1. LAMS, 19; 2. Santa Fe Indian School, 56; 3. St. Michael’s, 96.

Individual results

1. Ruth Taylor, 13:17; 2. Dominique Hills, 13:48; 3. Astrid Hengartner, 13:56; 6. Sara Stubben, 14:21; 7. Chelsea Challacombe, 14:41; 10. Destiny Fellers, 15:12; 11. Chloe Keilers, 15:17; 12. Jessie Adair, 15:36; 21. Rachel Biggs, 16:18; 23. Alexandria Chavarrila, 16:29; 24. Zhou Pattillo, 16:40; 27. Jye Bold, 16:57; 29. Emma Phillips, 18:38; 31. Marcella Mas, 18:56.