.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cross country: Hawks win all four team titles in their first meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

In its inaugural season opener Wednesday, the Los Alamos Middle School cross country teams won all four divisions.  

The meet, held at Pecos Middle School, included 15 teams.

Both the Hawk seventh grade girls and boys teams scored 67 points in their wins to take the program’s first race.

The Hawk seventh-grade girls were led by Emily Pittman and Eliana Riciputi, who finished first and third overall.

Gus Saeger, Keegan Bernstein and Mike Walker, who came in fifth, ninth and 10th places, led the seventh-grade boys.

The eighth grade girls had an outstanding race, finishing with only 29 points. Dana Crooks won the eighth-grade girls race for LAMS, while Jennifer Mooday, Teresa Sandoval and Jordan Ahlers all broke into the top 10. Anna Scott finished 11th.

LAMS’ eighth grade boys had a score of just 41, packing four runners in the top 10 individually.

Sean Reardon led the charge placing third overall. He was followed by Hawks Nick Hill (eighth), Daniel Romero (ninth), Aaron Nguyen (10th) and Aaron Roybal (11th).

The Hawks run again Wednesday at Edgewood Middle School.

Here are Los Alamos Middle School’s results from Wednesday’s Pecos Invitational cross country meet:

Eighth-grade boys

3. Sean Reardon, 11:06; 8. Nick Hill, 11:53; 9. Daniel Romero, 11:55; 10. Aaron Nguyen, 11:56; 11. Aaron Roybal, 11:57; 22. Zak Kennison, 13:07; 23. Travis Richins, 13:09; 34. Aaron Bao, 14:10; 36. Daniel Hill, 14:15; 39. Noah Simpson, 14:25; 46. Robbie Mietz, 15:54; 47. Marcus Gutierrez, 16:13; 56. Nathan Lang, 18:26.

Eighth-grade girls

1. Dana Crooks, 12:43; 4. Jennifer Mooday, 13:12; 6. Teresa Sandoval, 13:29; 7. Jordan Ahlers, 13:32; 11. Anna Scott, 14:13; 12. Jessie Bohn, 14:30; 37. Miranda Honnell, 17:06; 40. Sharifa Lookman, 17:28; 42. Caroline Rousculp, 18:13.

Seventh-grade boys

5. Gus Saeger, 12:16; 9. Keegan Bernstein, 12:33; 10. Mike Walker, 12:35; 21. Tristan Goodwin, 13:12; 22. Colin Hemez, 13:14; 30. Jeremy Goettee, 13:57; 34. Nathan Aguirre, 14:28; 54. Casey Aumack, 16:11.

Seventh-grade girls

1. Emily Pittman, 12:21; 3. Eliana Riciputi, 13:16; 17. Allie Parker, 14:45; 22. Hannah Purtymun, 15:09; 24. Abby Wright, 15:22; 29. Katie Bowman, 15:44; 34. Emma Lathrop, 16:12; 56. Faith Glasco, 17:33; 57. Shannon Doyle, 17:34; 73. Melanie Boncella, 18:59; 95. Kristi Davis, 21:46.