.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cross country: Barranca Mesa, Chamisa win team competition at Mile Run

-A A +A
By The Staff

The girls team from Barranca Mesa finished with a near-perfect score at Friday’s Elementary School Mile Run.
The run is held annually in conjunction with the Los Alamos Invitational cross country meet. Any elementary school student is eligible to compete in the run.
Zoe Challacombe, a sixth-grader at Barranca Mesa, led a group of sixth graders from her school to the near-perfect finish. Only Aspen’s Maria Sandoval broke up the perfect score bid in the race, edging out Kenidee Hatler, Barranca’s fifth runner.
Following Challacombe, who finished the race in a time of 6 minutes, 43 seconds, Rachel Thoma, Sienna Ahlers and Emily Mercer, all of Barranca Mesa, took the next four spots.
In the boys competition, Chamisa held on to beat Aspen. Chamisa finished with 64 points, 15 points better than Aspen.
Chamisa’s team was paced by Brandon Bao, who was the seventh-place finisher overall.
Individually, Ben Rees of Piñon took top honors. He finished with a time of 6:35 to win.

Previous
Play
Next

Here are the results from the 2010 Elementary School Mile Run:

Girls

Team scores
1. Barranca Mesa, 16; 2. Mountain, 71; 3. Pojoaque, 82; 4. Aspen, 89; 5. Piñon, 93; 6. Chamisa, 227.

Individual results (name, school, grade, time)

1. Zoe Challacombe, Barranca, 6, 6:43; 2. Rachel Thoma, Barranca, 6, 6:49; 3. Sienna Ahlers, Barranca, 6, 6:52; 4. Emily Mercer, Barranca, 6, 7:42; 5. Maria Sandoval, Aspen, 6, 7:42; 6. Kenidee Hatler, Barranca, 6, 7:46; 7. Paolina Burnside, Mountain, 4, 7:48; 8. Marin Kelly, Mountain, 4, 7:54; 9. Charlie Hills, Barranca, 3, 7:54; 10. Alexis Valdez, Pojoaque, 6, 7:57;

11. Melina Burnside, Mountain, 6, 8:03; 12. Kayla Parker, Piñon, 6, 8:08; 13. Sara Shiina, Aspen, 5, 8:12; 14. Megan Herrera, Pojoaque, 6, 8:15; 15. Katie Delgado, Piñon, 6, 8:23; 16. Kaya Krantz, Piñon, 3, 8:24; 17. Jordan Bailey, Piñon, 5, 8:26; 18. Karlie Navarrete, Pojoaque, 6, 8:33; 19. Taylor Roybal, Pojoaque, 4, 8:39; 20. Miriam Walstrom, Aspen, 5, 8:41;

21. Alexis Trujillo, Pojoaque, 6, 8:51; 22. Elyse Phillips, Mountain, 4, 8:53; 23. Sophia Mamula, Mountain, 3, 8:55; 24. Kaylee Chavez, Mountain View, 4, 8:59; 25. Zoe Hemez, Aspen, 5, 9:01; 26. Alize Garcia, Aspen, 5, 9:16; 27. Carmen Bouguin, Aspen, 5, 9:18; 28. Sophie Wood, Mountain, 6, 9:24; 29. Kelsey Bowen, Barranca, 6, 9:27; 30. Stephanie Flynn, Barranca, 4, 9:41;

31. Emme Mooday, Mountain, 3, 9:52; 32. Kalen Melton, Aspen, 2, 10:04; 33. Ann Sherrill, Piñon, 6, 10:06; 34. Ruby Selvage, Piñon, 5, 10:07; 35. Kimberly Lopez, Pojoaque, 6, 10:12; 36. T’Kyea Romero, Pojoaque, 6, 10:12; 37. Marla Daffield, Chamisa, 3, 10:21; 38. Cora Adair, Aspen, 4, 10:22; 39. Michaelle Sutton, Aspen, 5, 10:28; 40. Megan Declay, Aspen, 5, 10:36;

41. Charlotte Gonzalez, Aspen, 4, 10:41; 42. Lily Garcia, Chamisa, 3, 11:02; 43. Alesha Lopez, Chamisa, 1, 11:03; 44. Esther Wermer, 3, 11:08; 45. Annika Nye, Mountain, 1, 11:09; 46. Risa Bridge, Mountain, 4, 11:17; 47. Sona Akhador, Mountain, 1, 11:21; 48. Andrea Simons, Mountain, 4, 11:25; 49. Ashley Ney, Mountain, 4, 11:30; 50. Kim McKinnley, Piñon, 5, 11:39;

51. Morgan Parker, Piñon, 5, 11:45; 52. Holly Keith, Chamisa, 5, 13:55; 53. Amelia Duffy, Chamisa, 2, 14:34.

Boys

Team scores
1. Chamisa, 64; 2. Aspen, 79; 3. Piñon, 86; 4. Mountain, 104; 5. Barranca Mesa, 105.

Individual results (name, school, grade, time)

1. Ben Rees, Piñon, 5, 6:35; 2. Max Sylvester, Mountain, 6, 6:36; 3. Brandon Pappas, Aspen, 6, 6:37; 4. JT Taylor, 6, 6:39; 5. Miroslav Betts, Aspen, 6, 6:43; 6. Nathaniel Ortega, Piñon, 6, 6:44; 7. Brandon Bao, Chamisa, 6, 6:59; 8. Dominic Roybal, Pojoaque, 6, 7:10; 9. Ryan Trujilo, Pojoaque, 4, 7:25; 10. Andreas Runde, Mountain, 5, 7:27;

11. Caleb Hatler, Barranca, 5, 7:33; 12. Cody Maggiore, Chamisa, 6, 7:34; 13. Aneesha Pawar, Chamisa, 6, 7:35; 14. Bryce Mojica, Piñon, 6, 7:39; 15. Tom Maggiore, Chamisa, 6, 7:40; 16. Kyle Salazar, Pojoaque, 6, 7:56; 17. Breaden Casados, Chamisa, 3, 7:52; 18. Phillip Martin, Barranca, 5, 7:52; 19. Jamie Cull-Host, Barranca, 4, 7:55; 20. Jerry Herrera, Pojoaque, 6, 7:56;

21. Duncan Fuehne, Aspen, 4, 7:56; 22. Jeremiah Tyalor, 2, 7:57; 23. Wyatt Watson, Barranca, 4, 8:00; 24. Walker Eaton, Aspen, 4, 8:00; 25. Max Goettee, Piñon, 5, 8:02; 26. Alex Ionkov, Aspen, 5, 8:07; 27. Jordan Bowman, Aspen, 6, 8:09; 28. Logan Lathrop, Aspen, 6, 6:11; 29. Jevon Montoya, Mountain, 4, 8:19; 30. John Mamula, Mountain, 5, 8:27;

31. Luis Bojorquez, Aspen, 5, 8:30; 32. Evan Ortega, Piñon, 4, 8:35; 33. Samuel Castille, Mountain, 2, 8:35; 34. Joseph Merl, Barranca, 2, 8:35; 35. Sam Crooks, Aspen, 4, 8:43; 36. Everett Cash, Chamisa, 3, 8:44; 37. Owen Lynch, Mountain, 5, 8:49; 38. Leonard Trujillo, Mountain, 5, 8:49; 39. Noah Santi-Unger, Chamisa, 3, 8:54; 40. Ryan Riggs, Piñon, 1, 8:56.

41. Keith Bridge, Mountain, 1, 8:59; 42. Wakei Hettinga, Chamisa, 1, 9:02; 43. Gerrit Vanderwiel, Aspen, 3, 9:03; 44. Jams Gutierrez, Mountain, 3, 9:03; 45. Isaac Ortega, Piñon, 2, 9:23; 46. Turner Keith, Chamisa, 3, 9:25; 47. Dean Chandler, Piñon, 5, 9:25; 48. Takuma Shiina, Aspen, 2, 9:29; 49. Kyle Hatler, Barranca, 1, 9:33; 50. Micah Vanderwiel, Aspen, 5, 9:34;

51. Elijah Small, Aspen, 6, 9:42; 52. Abera Hettinga, Chamisa, K, 10:06; 53. Reuben Goettee, Piñon, 1, 10:08; 54. Joseph Santi-Unger, Chamisa, 4, 10:09; 55. Joey Liu, Barranca, 2, 10:09; 56. Aaron Salaz, Mountain, 5, 10:15; 57. Ignatius Kurupatwinsm, Barranca, 2, 10:20; 58. Hunter Riggs, Piñon, 5, 10:21; 59. Blake Simons, Mountain, 2, 10:25; 60. Do Vo, Aspen, 4, 10:37;

61. Alec Chandler, Piñon, 1, 10:44; 62. Clay Story, Mountain, 2, 10:52; 63. Jakob Castille, Mountain, 4, 10:54; 64. Sebastian, Chavarria, Aspen, 4, 10:55; 65. Chance Challacombe, Barranca, K, 11:04; 66. Ryan Bowen, Barranca, 3, 11:11; 67. Jack Mooday, Mountain, K, 11:11; 68. Troy, Barranca, K, 12:17; 69. Luke Atkins, Aspen, 2, 12:18.