.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Class 4A track and field final results

-A A +A

Here are the results from the Class 4A state championship track and field meet. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise noted.

Girls

Team scores

1. Aztec, 76; 2. Los Alamos, 59; 3. Piedra Vista, 52; 4. Artesia, 49; 5. Del Norte, 37; 6. St. Pius X, 33; (tie) Santa Fe, 33; 8. Los Lunas, 22; 9. Santa Teresa, 17; 10. Albuquerque Academy, 16; 11. Kirtland Central, 11; 12. Chaparral, 9; 13. Roswell, 8; (tie) Goddard, 8; 15. Miyamura, 6; (tie) Valencia, 6; (tie) Farmington, 6; 18. Moriarty, 55; 19. Deming, 1.

100 meters

1. Alexis Lafave, Los Lunas, 12.42; 2. Cera Chavez, Los Lunas, 12.59; 3. Patience Kennedy, St. Pius, 12.62.

200 meters

1. Zhianna Flores, Piedra Vista, 25.11; 2. Jessica Scherrer, Del Norte, 25.70; 3. Alexis Lafave, Los Lunas, 26.54; 4. Amy Neal, 26.38.

400 meters

1. Tiffany Cano, Artesia, 57.48; 2. Britani Gonzalez, Santa Teresa, 58.22; 3. Tiffany Garcia, Santa Fe, 58.35.

800 meters

1. Britani Gonzalez, Santa Teresa, 2:14.60; 2. Jenna Thurman, Del Norte, 2:14.88; 3. Carisma Lovato, Valencia, 2:20.35.

1600 meters

1. Jenna Thurman, Del Norte, 5:10.00; 2. Cameren Kristensen, Academy, 5:18.04; 3. Noel Prandoni, Santa Fe, 5:18.45; 6. Amanda Mercer, 5:25.30; 11. Mikayla Pulliam, 5:33.41; 12. Teresa Sandoval, 5:34.33; 16. Sophia Galvez, 5:54.72.

3200 meters

1. Jenna Thurman, Del Norte, 11:33.15; 2. Cameren Kristensen, Academy, 11:42.15; 3. Kelli Reagan, St. Pius, 11:43.19; 5. Mikayla Pulliam, 11:53.98; 6. Amanda Mercer, 11:55.46; 8. Teresa Sandoval, 12:15.55; 10. Nicola Vasquez, 12:18.93; 16. Sophia Galvez, 12:42.60; 17. Talia Dreicer, 12:46.56.

100 hurdles

1. Sarah Root, Aztec, 14.98; 2. Shantel Foutz, Kirtland Central, 15.24; 3. Jessica Scherrer, Del Norte, 15.54; 5. Laura Wendelberger, 15.75; 7. Chelsea Chalacombe, 16.88.

300 hurdles

1. Zhianna Flores, Piedra Vista, 43.76; 2. Jessica Scherrer, Del Norte, 43.84; 3. Laura Wendelberger, 45.05.

400 relay

1 . Los Alamos (Laura Wendelberger, Celeste Levy, Hayley Schake, Amy Neal), 48.71; 2. Santa Fe, 49.16; 3. Piedra Vista, 50.01.

800 relay

1. Santa Fe, 1:44.51; 2. Los Alamos (Cassidy Reeves, Celeste Levy, Hayley Schake, Amy Neal), 1:46.22; 3. Aztec 1:47.24.

1600 relay

1. Artesia, 4:04.65; 2. Piedra Vista, 4:05.15; 3. Los Alamos (Cassidy Reeves, Julia O’Brien, Hayley Schake, Amy Neal), 4:06.72.

1600 medley relay

1. St. Pius, 4:19.35; 2. Los Alamos (Celeste Levy, Morgan Schake, Julia O’Brien, Kathryn Stockton), 4:22.85; 3. Aztec, 4:23.02.

High jump

1. Kayli Farmer, Aztec, 5-2; 2. Melissa Amaya, Chaparral, 5-2; 3. Chelsea Chalacombe, 5-2; 5. Laura Wendleberger, 5-0.

Pole vault

1. Morgan Smith, Aztec, 11-0; 2. Brittney Burgess, Artesia, 11-0; 3. Amy Neal, 10-6; 10. Morgan Schake, 7-6.

Long jump

1. Sierra Martinez, Aztec, 17-5; 2. Sarah Root, Aztec, 17-3 3/4; 3. Tiffany Cano, Artesia, 17-3 1/2; 8. Laura Wendelberger, 16-7 1/2; 16. Chelsea Chalacombe, 15-1/2.

Triple jump

1. Sarah Root, Aztec, 35-5 1/2; 2. Amy Horner, Artesia, 34-7; 3. Amy Rosebrough, Miyamura, 33-6; 4. Jordan Ahlers, 33-6; 6. Allison Rooney, 32-10.

Shot put

1. Katie Hegarty, Piedra Vista, 41-9; 2. Abbie Blach, Goddard, 39-7; 3. Kaleigh Graham, Piedra Vista, 38-7; 11. Chelsea Chalacombe, 27-8 1/2.

Discus

1. Katie Hegarty, Piedra Vista, 121-5; 2. Myla Woods-Brown, Roswell, 111-2; 3. Alejandra Muñoz, Chaparral, 107-11.

Javelin

1. Kayli Farmer, Aztec, 132-0; 2. Alexis Aguirre, Artesia, 126-10; 3. Taylor Morton, Artesia, 120-10; 17. Samantha Fenner, 86-7.

Boys

Team scores

1. Piedra Vista, 76; 2. Farmington, 56; 3. Albuquerque Academy, 48; 4. Los Alamos, 41; 5. Moriarty, 39; 6. Los Lunas, 35; 7. St. Pius X, 28; 8. Valencia, 25; (tie) Goddard, 25; 10. Artesia, 16; 11. Kirtland Central, 14; 12. Grants, 9; 13. Aztec, 7; (tie) Capital, 7; (tie) Belen, 7; 16. Miyamura, 6; 17. Santa Fe, 4; (tie) Chaparral, 4; 19. Deming, 3; (tie) Santa Teresa, 3; 21. Centennial, 1.

100 meters

1. Zach Johnson, Piedra Vista, 10.97; 2. Joshua Burbank, Valencia, 11.24; 3. Hunter Ferguson, Capital, 11.34.

200 meters

1. Zach Johnson, Piedra Vista, 21.53; 2. Joshua Burbank, Valencia, 22.20; 3. Devin Hull, Farmington, 22.46; 5. Simon Heath, 22.90

400 meters

1. Jaden Torres, Los Lunas, 50.06; 2. Adam Gomez, Goddard, 50.20; 3. Ty Murphy, Piedra Vista, 50.30.

800 meters

1. Steven Duran, St. Pius, 1:56.66; Sean Reardon, 1:57.64; 3. Tyler Valdez, Belen, 1:57.65.

1600 meters

1. Sean Reardon, 4:17.58; 2. Austin Anaya, Moriarty, 4:22.57; 3. Colin Hemez, 4:24.77; 8. Nick Hill, 4:28.71; 15. Zak Kennison, 4:43.85; 16. Mike Walker, 4:44.88.

3200 meters

1. Nick Hill, 9:46.55; 2. Brandon Levi, Piedra Vista, 9:48.02; 3. Zachary Grand, Santa Fe, 9:50.75; 4. Zak Kennison, 9:53.52; 5. Colin Hemez, 9:54.14; 15. Orion Staples, 10:15.16; 16. Mike Walker, 10:16.06; 19. Daniel Romero, 10:32.37.

110 hurdles

1. Noah Weig-Pickering, Academy, 14.76; 2. Jeremy Klepac, Farmington, 15.42; 3. Orion Kaminky, Piedra Vista, 15.69; 5. Daniel Dunning, 15.86; 10. Brady Stokes, 16.84.

300 hurdles

1. Jeremy Klepac, Farmington, 40.28; 2. Jonathan Myrick, Moriarty, 40.97; 3. Daniel Hammon, Los Lunas, 41.50; 10. Daniel Dunning, 42.68; 15. Nate Matteson, 46.54.

400 relay

1. Piedra Vista, 42.94; 2. Valencia, 43.39; 3. Farmington, 43.51; 9. Los Alamos (Xavier Dennison, Gabe Montoya, Arnoldo Ortiz, Simon Heath), 44.33.

800 relay

1. Farmington, 1:28.75; 2. Piedra Vista, 1:28.90; 3. Valencia, 1:30.35; 10. Los Alamos (Xavier Dennison, Gabe Montoya, Simon Heath, Dallin Parker), 1:33.18.

1600 relay

1. Piedra Vista, 3:24.16; 2. Farmington, 3:24.45; 3. St. Pius, 3:26.23; 8. Los Alamos (Alexi Ortega, Simon Heath, Gabe Montoya, Skyler Veenis), 3:31.40.

1600 medley relay

1. Moriarty, 3:34.79; 2. St. Pius, 3:35.01; 3. Goddard, 3:35.03; 12. Los Alamos (Arnoldo Ortiz, Skyler Veenis, Skyler McCall, Orion Staples), 3:52.93.

High jump

1. Noah Weig-Pickering, Academy, 6-6; 2. Avery Rasher, Farmington, 6-4; 3. Parker Hibbett, Academy, 6-2; 9. Skyler McCall, 5-10.

Pole vault

1. Connor Schmidt, Academy, 13-6; 2. Jaron Halsell, Artesia, 13-0; 3. Greg Passerilli, Aztec, 13-0; 4. Seth Drop, 12-0.

Long jump

1. Jeremy Klepac, Farmington, 21-10 3/4; 2. Kale Brown, Academy, 21-7 1/2; 3. Cassius Corley, Grants, 21-6 3/4.

Triple jump

1. Kale Brown, Academy, 46-11; 2. Cassius Corley, 44-3 1/4; 3. Jacob Holland, Los Lunas, 44-1 3/4; 6. Daniel Dunning, 40-11.

Shot put

1. Christian Mackey, Kirtland Central, 54-1; 2. Troy Young, Piedra Vista, 48-6 1/2; 3. Ricahrd Orquiz, Artesia, 48-1 1/2; 11. Diego Madrid, 39-10.

Discus

1. Christian Mackey, Kirtland Central, 156-6; 2. Andrew Torres, Academy, 153-4; 3. Alex Donaghe, Artesia, 138-5; 4. Brady Stokes, 137-2; 9. Colin Nickless, 121-7.

Javelin

1. Beau Clifton, Piedra Vista, 179-4; 2. Nik Aston, Goddard, 165-9; 3. Gregory Wortman, Los Lunas, 162-3; 5. Brady Stokes, 155-1.