.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Challacombes have top Games outings; track campers take part in sprint challenge

-A A +A
By The Staff

Chelsea Challacombe had the top finish in the midget division’s high jump and shot put competition at this year’s New Mexico Games.

Meanwhile, Zoe Challacombe won three events in the Games’ bantam track and field competition.

The New Mexico Games’ meet was held May 31.

Zoe Challacombe took top honors in the 800 meters, high jump and shot put in the bantam division. She posted an 800 time of 3 minutes, .94 seconds.

In the bantam high jump, she finished with a mark of 3 feet, 5-1/4 inches to take that title. Her shot put distance was 16-5 ¼, which was good enough for the victory.

Chelsea, in the midget division, cleared 4-5 to win the high jump, then threw the shot 28-10 ¼ to take that competition.

She also finished third in the midget 400 meters, finishing in 1:12.41.

KSC track camp results

Charlotte Leonard held off a slew of opponents to take top honors at this year’s Koski Summer Youth Track Camp competition.

Leonard won the girls 10-11 age division at the camp earlier, which concluded with a sprint triathlon June 11.

In all, 19 participants took part in the sprint triathlon.

This was the third annual track camp, which is sponsored by local athlete Bob Koski.

Athletes took part in three sprint distances and the combined finish of each race was used to determine the champion.

The next camp will be held July 13-16.

For more information about the camps, call 660-6890 or visit www.ksctrackcamp.com on the Internet.

Girls 6-7

1. Avery Koski; 2. Charlie Hills; 3. Sophia Dendy.

Boys 6-7

1. Chris Cooper.

 

Girls 8-9

1. Maricela Alaniz; 2. Lauren Stubben.

 

Boys 8-9

1. Jared Carnes; 2. Matthew Mesibov.

 

Girls 10-11

1. Charlotte Leonard; 2. Sara Stubben; 3. Elena Brown; 4. Holly Aslam; 5. Stephanie Kuzmack; 6. Annie Smith.

 

Boys 10-11

1. Kevin Hills.

 

Girls 12

1. Megan Kuzman; 2. Dominique Hills; 3. Cory Carnes; 4. Melinda Mesibov.