.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Calvert, Tribe-Wilson repeat at 2008 Punishment

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

Damian Calvert and Jennifer Tribe-Wilson were the big winners at Saturday's Pajarito Punishment mountain bike race.

The Pajarito Punishment was held on Pajarito Mountain, following courses on Camp May Road and other roads around the area for one lap, then, for the sport, expert and pro divisions, up and down the steep terrain of the ski area.

Calvert, riding in the men's pro/semi-pro division, topped Michael McCalla by more than four minutes to take the top honors.

Tribe-Wilson, meanwhile, cross the finish line more than three-and-a-half minutes ahead of Nina Baum.

For both Calvert, a resident of Albuquerque, and Tribe-Wilson, from El Paso, Texas, Saturday's race was a repeat win. Both won the 2007 Pajarito Punishment.

In all, five men competed in the pro/semi-pro race, while three women, including former Los Alamos resident Krista Park — now of Madison, S.D. — rode in the pro category.

Local competitors Simon Gilna (sport men 19-29) and Orion Staples (beginner senior junior men) were winners in contested age divisions.

Here are the results from Saturday's Pajarito Punishment

Expert Junior Men

1. Ryan Haack, Sandia Park, 2:32:48.

Expert Senior 19-29 Men

1. Chris Smithwick, Albuquerque, 2:14:31; 2. Chris Rice-McClure,Albuquerque, 2:16:30; 3. Abiel Lopez, El Paso, Texas, 2:29:45.

Expert Senior 30-39 Men

1. Todd Bauer, Albuquerque, 2:01:50; 2. Michael Chapman, Santa Fe, 2:03:41; 3. Warren Oldham, Los Alamos, 2:04:56; 4. Marty Moriarty, Rio Rancho, 2:08:17; 5. Glen Gollard, Santa Fe, 2:08:29; 6. Andy Stravers, Gallup, 2:09:00; 7. Tim Mellady, Albuquerque, 2:22:39; 8. Chuac Uaw, Gallup, 2:59:24; 9. Brett Hawkins, Los Alamos, 3:15:03.

Expert Master 40-49 Men

1. Glenn Walton, Nathrop, Colo., 2:00:05; 2. Bret Bernard, Las Cruces, 2:06:01; 3. Casey Cook, Edgewood, 2:10:12; 4. Chris Casey, Placitas, 2:13:33; 5. Peter Tempest, Gallup, 2:16:33; 6. Rich Walters, Albuquerque, 2:16:37; 7. Brian Hughes, Albuquerque, 2:26:06; 8. Tony Gonzales, Los Alamos, 2:29:58; 9. Joe Fortin, Albuquerque, 3:19:17.

Expert Master 50-plus Men

1. Mike Slattery, Albuquerque, 2:20:58; 2. Karl Haack, Sandia Park, 2:25:27; 3. Ken Gauthier, Albuquerque, 2:47:54.

Sport Junior Men

1. Jesse Dirnberger,Edgewood, 1:36:01; 2. William Mozley, Socorro, 1:38:49.00.

Sport Senior 19-29 Men

1. Simon Gilna, Los Alamos, 1:23:36; 2. Matt Braund, Albuquerque, 1:38:44; 3. Justin Staley, Albuquerque, 1:40:54; 4. Jeremy Bradley, Albuquerque, 1:41:00; 5. Robert Gonzales, Santa Fe, 1:42:34; 6. Shaun Jeffs, Orem, Utah, 1:44:15; 7. Frank Cocina, Los Alamos, 1:49:38; 8. Kaelan Lambson, Ramah, 1:49:58; 9. Britton Lambson, Los Alamos, 1:56:37; 10. Jeremy Richards, Albuqurque, 1:56:59; 11. Justin Spain, Albuquerque, 2:00:54; 12. Edward Rosten, Los Alamos, 2:05:01; 13. Wesley Furman, Albuquerque, 2:22:33.

Sport Senior 30-39 Men

1. Anthony Petta, El Paso, Texas, 1:23:48; 2. Nathaniel Matter, Albuquerque, 1:26:10; 3. Kevin Ormerod, Santa Fe, 1:26:47; 4. Andrew Black, Albuquerque, 1:29:04; 5. Rich Siemer, Santa Fe, 1:31:49.00; 6. Eric Ovaska, Los Alamos, 1:32:31; 7. Dan St. Germain, Albuquerque, 1:34:23; 8. Julius Charlie, Gallup, 1:36:54; 9. Richard Triplett, Los Alamos, 1:39:49; 10. Christopher Lutes, Los Alamos, 1:41:02; 11. Toti Larson, Los Alamos, 1:43:54; 12. Peter Castiglia,Albuquerque, 1:45:34; 13. Tim Gallegos, Albuquerque, 1:51:24; 14. Brendan Curran, Taos, 1:51:26; 15. Joaquin Estrada, Albuquerque, 1:54:47; 16. Sean Wilson, Santa Fe, 1:56:01.

Sport Master 40-49 Men

1,Doug Meegan,Littleton, Colo., 1:20:57; 2,Bill Dahl, Corrales, 1:27:39; 3. Al Senft, Albuquerque, 1:30:22; 4,Patrick Mellady, Albuquerque, 1:33:16; 5. Rob Pease, Albuquerque, 1:35:06; 6. Kenny Feller, Los Alamos, 1:35:36; 7. Eduardo Sy, Rio Rancho, 1:37:48; 8. Bruce Swanson, Tijeras, 1:40:52; 9. Brent Bonwell, Santa Fe, 1:42:46; 10. Rodney McCrady, Los Alamos, 1:47:36; 11,Ed Erler, Albuquerque, 1:49:49; 12. Eric Manske, Santa Fe, 1:51:33; 13. George Tapley, Albuquerque, 1:52:44; 14. Michael Henderson, Los Alamos, 1:55:54; 15. Dave Johnson, Albuquerque, 1:59:19.

Sport Master 50+ Men

1. Russell Thurston, Santa Fe, 1:39:19; 2. Fred Froemel, El Paso, Texas, 1:43:28; 3. Brad Peterson, Albuquerque, 1:45:23; 4. James Dix, Los Alamos, 1:45:57; 5. Robert Cipoletti, Albuquerque, 1:48:34; 6. Mark Johnson,Dixon, 1:49:51; 7. David Holmer, Albuquerque, 1:53:10; 8. Laurence Goddard, Los Alamos, 1:53:46; 9. Lester Gyongyosi, Albuquerque, 1:57:10; 10. Charles Peper, Santa Fe, 1:59:14.

Beginner Senior Junior Men

1. Orion Staples, Los Alamos, 52:44; 2. Brandon Slone, Albuquerque, 55:24; 3. Dennis Mitchell, Santa Fe, 56:31; 4. Bailey Corry, Arroyo Hondo, 1:15:11; 5. Caleb Kast, Taos, 1:15:19.

Beginner Senior 19-29 Men

1. Brent Golembiewshi, Spokane, Wash., 57:39.

Beginner Senior 30-39 Men

1. Jamie Cooper, Albuquerque, 1:27:41.

Beginner Master 40-49 Men

1. Carlos McGarity, El Prado, 45:15; 2. Jerry Little, Las Cruces, 48:07,Las Cruces; 3. Burl Slone, Albuquerque, 1:15:46.

Beginner Master 50+ Men

1. Stuart Penner, Rio Rancho, 50:14; 2. Rudy Cupich, Cedar Crest, 53:31.00; 3. Douglas Egli, Santa Fe, 1:13:43.

Expert Senior 30-39 Women

1. Paula Knepper, Los Alamos, 2:49:48.

Expert Master 40-49 Women

1. Caroline Colonna, Taos, 2:32:56; 2. Kristin Edwards, Santa Fe, 2:37:55.

Sport Senior Junior Women

1. Melissa Gonzales, Los Alamos, 2:01:29.

Sport Senior 19-29 Women

1. Elberta Seybold, Santa Fe, 1:48:42; 2. Ciara Cusack, Las Cruces, 1:55:20; 3. Annah Morgan, Durango, Colo., 2:00:58.

Sport Senior 30-39 Women

1. Rachel Friedman, Santa Fe, 1:40:50; 2. Lynette Padilla, Los Lunas, 2:01:24; 3. Annie McCoy, Santa Fe, 2:12:12.

Beginner Junior Women

1. Carolina McCarity, El Prado, 1:01:56; 2. Sparrow Skywalker, Taos, 1:32:15.

Beginner Senior 19-29 Women

1. Claire Sanders, Los Alamos, 1:12:19.

Beginner Master 40-49 Women

1. Sheila Senft, Albuquerque, 50:24.00; 2. Regina Valencia, Santa Fe, 1:04:48.

Pro/Semi-Pro Men

1. Damian Calvert, Albuquerque, 1:46:19; 2. Michael McCalla, Santa Fe, 1:50:24; 3. Dax Kastrin, Albuquerque, 1:58:50; 4. Jens Nielsen, Albuquerque, 2:02:23; 5. Parmenides Orpinel, Los Lunas, 2:15:15.

Pro Women

1. Jennifer Tribe-Wilson, El Paso, Texas, 2:12:54; 2. Nina Baum, Albuquerque, 2:16:32; 3. Krista Park, Madison, S.D., 2:18:39.

Single Speed Men

1. David Gary Wilson, El Paso, Texas, 2:06:00; 2. William Burleigh, Socorro, 2:12:49; 3. Todd Park, Madison, S.D., 2:16:14; 4. Aaron Johnson, Albuquerque, 2:22:30; 5. Doug Kast, Taos, 2:35:14; 6. Trent Hart, Santa Fe, 2:40:14; 7. Judd Rohwer, Sandia Park, 2:58:40; 8. Raymond Padilla, Las Cruces, 3:10:23.