Boys track and field: Toppers, Hawks tie for 8th at APS

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys track and field team didn’t field a full team or have one of its best season efforts Saturday, although that was tempered with some good performances by its available athletes.

Los Alamos finished with 18 total points at Saturday’s Albuquerque Public Schools Invitational, placing it tied for eighth overall in the 18-team field. Class 5A Cibola won the event going away with 107 points, more than half-again the total of its nearest competitor, La Cueva.

The Hilltoppers finished tied with Volcano Vista, another Class AAAA school, in Saturday’s team standings.

Along the way in Saturday’s meet, however, the Hilltoppers had some solid individual efforts.

Kyle Pittman, the top distance runner in the state, won the Michael Prentice Award at the meet by winning the 3,200 meters with a season-best time of 9:39.84.

Also Saturday, Kory Balog qualified for the state Class AAAA championship meet with his javelin toss of 161 feet, 9 inches.

Both Balog and thrower Oliver Funsten made their marks in Los Alamos history Saturday, earning spots on the school’s Top 10 lists in those events. Funsten finished with a discus distance of 141 feet even.

This weekend was the start of Los Alamos’ spring break, which head coach Larry Baca said is a problematic week for his team more seasons than it isn’t.

Los Alamos will be at Sullivan Field Thursday for a home quadrangular meet.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Albuquerque Public Schools Invitational.

Team scores

1. Cibola, 107; 2. La Cueva, 70; 3. Highland, 54; 4. Rio Rancho, 50; 5. Eldorado, 38; 6. Sandia, 35; 7. Albuquerque Academy, 19; 8. Los Alamos, 18; (tie) Volcano Vista, 18; 10. West Mesa, 7; 11. Rio Grande, 4; (tie) Del Norte, 4; 13. Albuquerque, 2; (tie) Bernalillo, 2; 15. Grants, 1; Valenica, Sandia Prep, St. Pius X, no score.

Shot put

Oliver Funsten, 39-4; Nate Robbins, 37-4; Brad Lungstrom, 37-1.


Oliver Funsten, 141-0; Austin Wolstein, 115-10; Nate Robbins, 100-3.


Kory Balog, 161-9; Wade Archuleta, 137-7.

Pole vault

Tom Day, 12-0.

Long jump

Daniel Rodriguez, 17-5 1/2; Jacob Brown, 16-5.

Triple jump

Dan Christensen, 40-6; Jacob Brown, 36-5 3/4.

100 meters

Cody Vaughn, 11.68; David Knapp, 12.08.

200 meters

Ryan Erickson, 24.27.

110 hurdles

Charles Rappe, 15.65; Isaac Jennings, 18.04; Tom Day, 18.08.

300 hurdles

Charles Rappe, 43.62; Tom Day, 46.46; Wade Archuleta, 51.85.

400 meters

David Knapp, 56.85.

800 meters

Ian Pulliam, 2:14.95; Zach Breshears, 2:04.56; Josh Bowman, 2:16.50.

1600 meters

Ian Pulliam, 4:49.50; Josh Bowman, 4:56.17; Adam Lang, 5:02.49.

3200 meters

Kyle Pittman, 9:39.84; Tim Wermer, 10:13.07.

400 relay

Los Alamos (Mike Sanchez, Cody Vaughn, Daniel Rodriguez, Alper Unal), 46.21.

800 relay

Los Alamos (Mike Sanchez, Ryan Erickson, Alper Unal, Cody Vaughn), 1:38.26.

1600 medley relay

Los Alamos (Cody Vaughn, Daniel Rodriguez, Alper Unal, Tim Wermer), 4:00.47.

1600 relay

Los Alamos (Ryan Erickson, Daniel Rodriguez, Zach Breshears, Tom Day), 3:44.46.