.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Boys track and field: Saturday’s results from Rio Rancho’s triangular

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Rio Rancho Chile Challenge.

Team scores

1. Rio Rancho, 178; 2. Los Alamos, 175; 3. Moriarty, 68.

Shot put

3. Oliver Funsten, 38-9; 4. Isaac Schilling, 38-6; Shaun Parkinson, 35-0; Austin Wolstein, 34-11; Aaron Harrison, 25-0.

Discus

4. Austin Wolstein, 107-11; 6. Isaac Schilling, 106-6; Oliver Funsten, 105-3; Shaun Parkinson, 102-6; Aaron Harrison, 78-8.

Javelin

3. Garrett Idler, 126-11; 4. Kory Balog, 117-1; 5. Mike Sanchez, 116-10; Cody Vaughn, 113-9; David Brock, 99-10.

Pole vault

4. Chris Ussery, 11-3; 5. Tom Day, 11-3.

High jump

1. Garrett Idler, 6-0.

Long jump

3. David Bjorklund, 19-4 ¼; 5. Corey Clark, 19-1/2; Dion Obermeyer, 18-9 ½.

Triple jump

3. Dion Obermeyer, 38-9 ½; 5. Garrett Idler, 37-11 ¾.

100 meters

1. Raul Rodriguez, 11.03; 2. Jason Reagor, 11.04; Gavin Kierstead, 11.98; David Brock, 12.27; Mike Sanchez, 12.37.

200 meters

1. Jason Reagor, 23.01; 5. Corey Clark, 25.00; Cody Vaughn, 25.26; David Brock, 25.28.

110 hurdles

2. Dion Obermeyer, 17.43; 3. Tom Day, 17.81; 6. Garrett Idler, 18.50; Isaac Jennings, 20.06.

300 hurdles

3. Garrett Idler, 45.53; 4. Dion Obermeyer, 45.97; 5. Tom Day, 46.41; Kelly Hutchins, 46.91; Isaac Jennings, 51.41.

400 meters

1. Raul Rodriguez, 51.19; 2. David Bjorklund, 51.79; 3. Corey Clark, 53.10; Cody Vaughn, 58.63.

800 meters

1. Kyle Pittman, 2:01.85; Zach Breshears, 2:10.28.

1600 meters

1. Gareth Gilna, 4:30.72; 2. Nat Gustafson, 4:38.82; 3. Andrew Vierra, 4:42.19; Tim Wermer, 5:22.56; Adam Lang, 5:39.47.

3200 meters

1. Kevin Hemphill, 10:22.54; 3. Austin Jacobson, 10:38.77; 5. Ian Pulliam, 10:55.83; Josh Bowman, 11:15.29.

400 relay

1. Los Alamos (David Bjorklund, Raul Rodriguez, Corey Clark, Jason Reagor), 43.69.

800 relay

3. Los Alamos A (David Brock, Gavin Kierstead, Mike Sanchez, Jason Reagor), 1:35.76; Los Alamos B (Cody Vaughn, Isaac Jennings, Kory Balog, Ryan Erickson), 1:45.06.

1600 medley relay

2. Los Alamos A (David Brock, Mike Sanchez, Tom Day, Kevin Hemphill), 3:50.53; Los Alamos B (Josh Bowman, Chris Ussery, Ian Pulliam, Austin Jacobson, 4:13.35.

1600 relay

1. Los Alamos A, (David Bjorklund, Kyle Pittman, Corey Clark, Raul Rodriguez), 3:31.68; Los Alamos B (Cody Vaughn, Kory Balog, Kelly Hutchins, Chris Ussery), 3:59.61.