.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Boys track and field: LA wins big in to close out season

-A A +A
By The Staff

Despite miserable conditions Friday, the Los Alamos Hilltopper boys track and field team still managed to pick up a victory at home.

The Hilltopper boys grabbed 110 team points to finish well ahead of the competition at Friday’s Los Alamos Invitational. The meet was the finale of the regular season for the Hilltoppers.

Los Alamos earned 25 personal best marks at the event despite prevalent winds that hit 40 mph at Sullivan Field.

Leading the Hilltopers’ effort again was hurdler Charles Rappe. Rappe picked up victories in both the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles to help secure the victory.

At Friday’s meet, Los Alamos’ Spencer Schoonover also earned a trip to the state Class AAAA championship meet — scheduled for May 7-8 — with his win in the javelin. Schoonover finished with a toss of 160 feet even to earn trip to state.

En route to the team win — which Los Alamos earned with many of its top performers sitting out and with several events nixed due to the weather conditions — the Hilltoppers held on to beat the Santa Fe Demons, a Class 5A team now but a program that will join the Hilltoppers in District 2AAAA next season.

Los Alamos will be seeking its 18th consecutive district title at home this week when it hosts the 2AAAA championship meet.

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 110; 2. Santa Fe, 89; 3. Aztec, 64; 4. Taos, 31; 5. Santa Fe Prep, 29; 6. St. Michael’s, 29; 7. Pojoaque, 1.

Shot put

3. Austin Wolstein, 39-11; 5. Nate Robbins, 39-6; Brad Lungstrom, 35-0; Travis Milligan, 35-5 1/2; Grant Washburn, 33-11 1/2; Diego Madrid, 32-8 1/2; Casey Rael, 25-11 1/2; Lucas Rock, 22-4 1/2.

Discus

1. Austin Wolstein, 133-9; 5. Nate Robbins, 107-11; Brady Stokes, 85-9; Diego Madrid, 84-3; Brad Lungstrom, 71-5; Casey Rael, 66-2.

Javelin

1. Spencer Schoonover, 160-0; 4. Kory Balog, 147-2; 5. David Brock, 137-11; Grant Washburn, 108-0; Isaac Koh, 101-6; Diego Madrid, 95-6; Arnoldo Ortiz, 77-10.

High jump

4. Christopher Owens, 5-4; 6. Isaac Jennings, 5-4; Brady Stokes, 5-0.

Long jump

5. Daniel Christensen, 17-5 1/4; Daniel Dahl, 17-0; Jacob Brown, 16-6 1/2; Corrie Theesfeld, 14-9 3/4.

Triple jump

2. Jacob Brown, 36-11 1/2; 4. Niko Mendez, 35-9 1/2; 5. Daniel Dahl, 35-8 3/4; 6. Daniel Christensen, 35-0.

100 meters

Chris Ryan, 11.81; Tom Day, 11.68; Jacob Brown, 12.44.

200 meters

Ryan Erickson, 24.06; Tom Day, 24.50; Chris Ryan, 24.59; Nate Matteson, 25.72; Wade Archueleta, 25.90.

110 hurdles

1. Charles Rappe, 15.18; 5. Isaac Jennings, 16.53; Tom Day, 17.06; Nate Matteson, 18.96; Brady Stokes, 19.00.

300 hurdles

1. Charles Rappe, 43.38; 4. Isaac Jennings, 48.06; 6. Nate Matteson, 49.21; Brady Stokes, 51.25.

400 meters

2. David Brock, 54.81; Wade Archuleta, 1:00.66.

800 meters

2. Tim Wermer, 2:18.22; 6. Daniel Roybal, 2:24.06; Josh Bowman, 2:28.56; Jason Bossert, 2:34.59.

1600 meters

1. Tim Wermer, 5:06.15; 2. Zach Breshears, 5:07.06; 3. Nick Hill, 5:08.93; 4. Daniel Roybal, 5:10.53; 6. Josh Bowman, 5:12.72; Adam Lang, 5:15.06; Sean Reardon, 5:24.52; Jason Bossert, 5:29.59; Aaron Bao, 5:49.50; Aaron Roybal, 5:49.50; Kris Stimmel, 6:14.27; Noah Simpson, 6:14.27; Evan Anderson, 6:30.84; Johnny Jacobs, 6:31.55; Mathias Lam, 6:32.55.

400 relay

3. Los Alamos A (Cody Vaughn, Ryan Erickson, Daniel Christensen, Alper Unal), 46.44; 6. Los Alamos B (Sean Reardon, Daniel Dunning, Arnoldo Ortiz, Nick Hill).

800 relay

2. Los Alamos (Ryan Erickson, Daniel Christensen, Alper Unal), 1:39.03.