Boys track and field: LA takes fourth at Harper

-A A +A
By The Staff

In its last biggest test of the regular season before the state Class AAAA meet, the Los Alamos Hilltopper boys track and field team took fourth place.

Los Alamos finished with 55 points in the team standings at this weekend’s Richard Harper Memorial Invitational, hosted by Albuquerque Academy.

With neither Los Alamos nor Academy tipping its hand much to the other this weekend — both teams pulled some of their top contenders in their top events — Academy’s Chargers finished in third place, scoring 62 team points.

As has been the case for most seasons this past decade, Los Alamos and Academy are likey to battle it out for Class AAAA supremacy at the state meet, now less than three weeks away.

Hilltopper head coach Larry Baca said he thought some of the injuries his athletes had suffered in recent weeks appear to be healing just fine, most notably those to Raul Rodriguez and David Bjorklund, both of whom strained hamstrings at the Los Alamos Quad two weeks prior.

Both had limited activity at the Harper Invitational, with Rodriguez competing in only the 400 and Bjorklund only going in the 400 and the 1600 relay.

Standout sprinter Jason Reagor was also on limited duty this weekend, sitting out both the 100 and 200 opens.

For the Hilltoppers, distance stars Gareth Gilna and Kyle Pittman finished 1-2 in both the 1600 and 3200 meter races.

Gilna edged out Pittman in the 1600 by less than .4 seconds to win that event, then ran a 9:29.66 to take the 3200 crown.

Benigno Sandoval took second place in the pole vault and helped the 400, 800 and medley relay teams to top five finishes.

Also for Los Alamos this weekend, Brett Hill took third place in the high jump, edging out teammate Garrett Idler, who was fifth.

Team scores

1. Cibola, 112; 2. Highland, 90; 3. Albuquerque Academy, 90; 4. Los Alamos, 55; 5. La Cueva, 43; 6. Eldorado, 25; 7. Sandia Prep, 21; 8. St. Pius X, 12; 9. Los Lunas, 10; 10. Belen, 6; (tie) Manzano, 6; Rio Grande, 1; Volcano Vista, no score; Capital, no score; Atrisco Heritage, no score; West Mesa, no score; Santa Fe, no score.

Shot put

Oliver Funsten, 42-1 ½; Isaac Schilling, 38-3; Austin Wolstein, 38-0.


Oliver Funsten, 114-11; Isaac Schilling, 100-0; Shaun Parkinson, 95-2.


Kory Balog, 136-5; Jamie Wigger, 136-10; Garrett Idler, 126-0.

Pole vault

2. Benigno Sandoval, 13-6; 6. Tom Day, 12-0; Chris Ussery, 12-0.

High jump

3. Brett Hill, 6-0; 5. Garrett Idler, 6-0.

Long jump

Dion Obermeyer, 19-5; Dan Christensen, 17-11.

Triple jump

Dion Obermeyer, 40-1; Garrett Idler, 37-9; Daniel Christensen, 35-2.

100 meters

Benigno Sandoval, 11.72; Mike Sanchez, 11.73; Gavin Kierstead, 11.81.

200 meters

Mike Sanchez, 24.37.

110 hurdles

Dion Obermeyer, 16.40; Garrett Idler, 17.34; Tom Day, 17.56.

300 hurdles

Tom Day, 43.84; Garrett Idler, 44.33.

400 meters

4. Raul Rodriguez, 50.72; David Bjorklund, 54.40; Corey Clark, 56.27.

800 meters

5. Kevin Hemphill, 2:02.21; Nat Gustafson, 2:09.12; Zach Breshears, 2:11.31.

1600 meters

1. Gareth Gilna, 4:23.28; 2. Kyle Pittman, 4:23.66; Nat Gustafson, 4:38.84.

3200 meters

1. Gareth Gilna, 9:29.66; 2. Kyle Pittman, 9:37.15; Andrew Vierra, 10:11.09.

400 relay

5. Los Alamos (Corey Clark, Benigno Sandoval, Gavin Kierstead, Jason Reagor), 44.06.

800 relay

4. Los Alamos (Corey Clark, Benigno Sandoval, Gavin Kierstead, Jason Reagor), 1:32.15.

1600 medley relay

4. Los Alamos (Benigno Sandoval, Gavin Kierstead, Tom Day, Kevin Hemphill), 3:42.38.

1600 relay

4. Los Alamos (David Bjorklund, Jason Reagor, Kyle Pittman, Gareth Gilna), 3:26.72.