.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Boys track and field: LA takes 7th at Harper meet

-A A +A

Stephens scores in 3 events, Thoma hits 2nd-fastest LAHS 400 time

By The Staff

Kyle Stephens had flirted with a state qualifying mark in the high jump earlier this season, but this weekend he not only made that mark but earned a huge win with it.
Stephens not only cleared 6 feet for the first time this season but won the high jump competition at this weekend’s Richard A. Harper Memorial Invitational.
Los Alamos’ boys track and field team finished seventh at the Harper Invitational, one of the toughest regular season meets in the state. It finished with 27 points, second among Class 4A teams at the meet behind host Albuquerque Academy’s 37 points.
Stephens and Andy Thoma were winners at the meet, with Thoma taking top honors in the 400 meters (49.64). Thoma actually ran a 49.05 in the preliminary heat of the event, the second-best time in the history of Los Alamos High School.
The Hilltoppers placed in eight events Friday and Saturday, with Stephens also finishing fourth in the 200 meters and fifth in the 100 leading the way. Stephens’ 100 meter time was also good enough to qualify him for state in that event — he missed by just .02 seconds two weeks earlier.
Los Alamos head coach Rob Hipwood said he was pleased with the effort, noting that several athletes posted season- or career-best marks this weekend.
Tim Wermer qualified for state with his third-place finish in the 1600 meters, while Daniel Roybal qualified in the 3200 meters.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from the Richard. A. Harper Memorial Invitational:

Team scores

1. La Cueva, 82; 2. Cibola, 63; 3. Cleveland, 57; 4. Volcano Vista, 45.5; 5. Eldorado, 40; 6. Albuquerque Academy, 37; 7. Los Alamos, 27; 8. Rio Rancho, 23; (tie) Santa Fe, 23; 10. Highland, 12; 11. Manzano, 11; 12. Sandia, 6; (tie) Sandia Prep, 6; 14. Rio Grande, 4.5; 15. West Mesa, 3; 16. Atrisco Heritage, 2; 17. Los Lunas, 1; Belen, Valley, Capital, no score.

3200 meters
3. Tim Wermer, 9:47.52; Daniel Roybal, 10:05.65.

400 relay
Los Alamos (Cody Vaughn, Alper Unal, Daniel Christensen, Paul Hemez), 45.14.

110 hurdles
Isaac Jennings, 17.30; Brady Stokes, 17.99.

100 meters
5. Kyle Stephens, 11.18; Cody Vaughn, 11.66.

1600 meters
Tim Wermer, 4:34.34; Daniel Roybal, 4:38.18; Ian Pulliam, 4:39.09.

800 relay
Los Alamos (Nico Mendez, Alper Unal, Mike Sanchez, Paul Hemez), 1:34.14.

400 meters
1. Andy Thoma, 49.64; Paul Hemez, 52.68; Nico Mendez, 52.90.

300 hurdles
Brady Stokes, 44.99; Isaac Jennings, 45.64.

800 meters
Zach Breshears, 2:03.65; Sean Reardon, 2:06.18; Ian Pulliam, 2:09.40.

1600 medley relay
5. Los Alamos (Mike Sanchez, Graham Delano, Paul Hemez, Zach Breshears), 3:39.81.

200 meters
4. Kyle Stephens, 22.96; Graham Delano, 22.78; Alper Unal, 24.02.

1600 relay
Los Alamos (Nico Mendez, Sean Reardon, Zach Breshears, Andy Thoma), 3:30.80.

Shot put
Nate Robbins, 30-10; Brad Lungstrom, 39-2 1/2.

Discus
Nate Robbins, 112-6; Brad Lungstrom, 108-4; David Knapp, 108-0.

Javelin
6. Kory Balog, 158-11; Brady Stokes, 134-0.

Long jump
Dan Christensen, 19-11; Mike Sanchez, 18-2.

Triple jump
6. Jacob Brown, 41-11 1/2.

High jump
1. Kyle Stephens, 6-0; Mike Sanchez, 5-6.

Pole vault
Carson Wiens, 11-0.