.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Boys track and field: LA crushes rest of field at 2-4A meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys track and field team crushed all comers at the District 2AAAA championship meet.

Previous
Play
Next

Los Alamos hosted the district title meet Friday and Saturday and dominated it from start to finish. Los Alamos posted a whopping 240 team points on the meet, nearly quadrupling the total of its nearest competitors, Bernalillo and Taos, which both finished with 65 team points.

Just as importantly as the Hilltoppers winning their 18th straight district title — a stretch that goes back to when Los Alamos competed in Class AAA — they also earned numerous berths for the upcoming state championship meet. The state title meet will be held Friday and Saturday in Albuquerque.

Los Alamos swept the top three places in six events on the weekend — shot put, javelin, pole vault, 300 meter hurdles, 1600 meters and the 3,200 meters.

In all, the Hilltoppers won 16 2AAAA title, with Oliver Funsten, Daniel Christensen and Charles Rappe all finishing as dual winners this weekend. 

 

Here are Los Alamos results from the District 2AAAA championship meet. Finishes are finals unless otherwise noted.

 

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 240; 2. Bernalillo, 65; (tie) Taos, 65; 4. Capital, 57; 5. Española Valley, 34.

 

Shot put

1. Oliver Funsten, 44-9; 2. Austin Wolstein, 40-1 1/4; 3. Brad Lungstrom, 38-7 3/4; 5. Grant Washburn, 37-5 1/4; 6. Nate Robbins, 37-1 1/4.

 

Discus

1. Oliver Funsten, 142-8; 2. Austin Wolstein, 132-1; 5. Nate Robbins, 107-11; Brad Lungstrom, 99-7; Diego Madrid, 81-5.

 

Javelin

1. Kory Balog, 154-0; 2. Spencer Schoonver, 152-4; 3. David Brock, 140-7; Brady Stokes, 115-7; Arnoldo Ortiz, 95-11.

 

High jump

3. Mike Sanchez, 5-6; Isaac Jennings, 5-2; Brady Stokes, 5-2.

 

Pole vault

1. Chris Ryan, 11-0; 2. Ryan Erickson, 9-6; 3. Topher Owens, 9-0; 4. Ian Snyder, 9-0.

 

Long jump

1. Daniel Christensen, 20-2; 3. Daniel Rodriguez, 19-5 1/4; 4. Niko Mendez, 18-2; Daniel Dahl, 16-10.

 

Triple jump

1. Daniel Christensen, 41-8 1/2; 3. Jacob Brown, 37-9 1/4; 4. Niko Mendez, 37-5 1/4; 6. Daniel Dahl, 36-2 1/2.

 

100 meters

3. Cody Vaughn, 11.93; 4. Spencer Schoonover, 11.94; Chris Ryan 12.41; Ryan Erickson, 12.08 (prelim).

 

200 meters

1. Spencer Schoonover, 23.51; 5. Ryan Erickson, 24.47; Nate Matteson, 26.34.

 

110 hurdles

1. Charles Rappe, 15.18; 3. Isaac Jennings, 16.90; 4. Tom Day, 17.15; 5. Nate Matteson, 18.37; Brady Stokes, 18.90.

 

300 hurdles

1. Charles Rappe, 42.59; 2. Tom Day, 42.88; 3. Isaac Jennings, 45.84; 6. Brady Stokes, 48.31; Nate Matteson, 44.96 (prelim).

 

400 meters

1. David Brock, 54.21.

 

800 meters

1. Zach Breshears, 2:05.97; 3. Ian Pulliam, 2:10.59; 4. Sean Reardon, 2:11.29; Aaron Ngyuen, 2:18.52; Zack Kennison, 2:19.31.

 

1600 meters

1. Tim Wermer, 4:48.47; 2. Daniel Roybal, 4:49.56; 3. Ian Pulliam, 4:52.93; 4. Nick Hill, 5:02.11; 5. Josh Bowman, 5:02.15.

 

3200 meters

1. Kyle Pittman, 10:15.88; 3. Tim Wermer, 10:30.84; 3. Daniel Roybal, 10:32.58; 4. Nick Hill, 11:14.21; 6. Adam Lang, 11:18.52.

 

400 relay

1. Los Alamos (Cody Vaughn, Mike Sanchez, Alper Unal, Daniel Rodriguez), 44.58; 5. Los Alamos B (Arnoldo Ortiz, Daniel Dunning, Sean Reardon, Nick Hill), 48.28.

 

800 relay

2. Los Alamos (Cody Vaughn, Mike Sanchez, Alper Unal, Daniel Rodriguez), 1:36.31; 3. Los Alamos B (Zach Breshears, Ryan Erickson, Kyle Pittman, Sean Reardon), 1:36.53.

 

1600 medley relay

1. Los Alamos (Cody Vaughn, Ryan Erickson, Alper Unal, Kyle Pittman), 3:43.02; 4. Los Alamos B (Daniel Dunning, Scott Kramer, Arnoldo Ortiz, Sean Reardon), 54.91.

 

1600 relay

1. Los Alamos (Tom Day, Daniel Rodriguez, Charles Rappe, Kyle Pittman), 3:29.46; 6. Los Alamos B (Ian Pulliam, Josh Bowman, Daniel Roybal, Tim Wermer), 3:53.12.