.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Boys, girls XC places 6 in the top 10 at La Cueva scrimmage

-A A +A
By The Staff

Colin Hemez was the top finisher in the boys side of the Los Alamos Hilltopper cross country team at Saturday’s scrimmage in Albuquerque.
As they have for the last several seasons, the Hilltoppers ran against the La Cueva Bears in a preseason scrimmage. The Bears are among the better Class 5A teams in the state, but the Hilltoppers had a very strong showing on both the boys and the girls side.
Los Alamos officially opens its season Sept. 7 at the University of New Mexico Invitational.
The Hilltoppers sent 30 girls and 35 boys to Saturday’s scrimmage.
Hemez, a senior and one of Los Alamos’ top returners this season, finished in 16 minutes, 52 seconds, more than a minute ahead of the Hilltoppers’ next-best finisher, Connor Bailey.
Los Alamos placed six runners in the top 10 on the boys side against La Cueva.
On the girls side, Sophia Galvez led six runners who also made the top 10 in the two-team competition. Galvez is just starting her sophomore year but had a strong freshman debut in track and field during the spring.
Saturday, she finished in a time of 20:21.
Returner Mikayla Pulliam was just 13 seconds behind Galvez and Amanda Mercer was 24 seconds behind Pulliam to crack the top five.

Here are Los Alamos’ individual results from Saturday’s scrimmage against La Cueva.

Girls

2. Sophia Galvez, 20:21; 3. Mikayla Pulliam, 20:34; 5. Amanda Mercer, 20:58; 6. Nica Vasquez, 21:12; 7. Katy Stockton, 21:14; 10. Maddy Foley, 21:28; 11. Talia Dreicer, 21:32; 12. Eliana Riciputi, 21:39; 14. Julia O’Brien, 21:40; 15. Rosa Durrer, 21:45; 18. Jordan Parker, 22:05;

21. Haley Butler-Moore, 23:00; 24. Elise Koskelo, 23:56; 27. Alex Chavarria, 24:33; 28. Anna Wermer, 24:34; 29. Morgan Apperson, 24:40; 30. Allie Parker, 24:41; 34. Katie Bowman, 25:33; 37. Rachel Wallstrom, 26:49; 38. Allie Cunningham, 26:50; 40. Bella Saeger, 27:03;

41. Zoe Challacombe, 27:15; 42. Erin Kennison, 27:19; 44. Chloe Keilers, 27:38; 49. Justine Dombrowski, 28:27; 53. Rory Cooley, 29:17; 54. Becky Mehlin, 29:25; 57. Lauren Fugate, 29:57; 60. Elena Plaga, 30:32; 63. Hannah Willbanks, 32:11.

Boys
1. Colin Hemez, 16:52; 5. Connor Bailey, 17:53; 6. Victor Kim, 17:55; 7. Greg Ahlers, 18:23; 8. Cameron Staples, 18:27; 10. John Rees, 18:31; 11. Hayden Walker, 18:32; 13. Nate Phillips, 18:37; 14. Jeremey Goettee, 18:49; 18. Forrest White, 19:10; 19. Alex Shirley, 19:11;

25. Derek Janetzky, 19:54; 26. Jared Borrego, 20:05; 27. Chris Buntain, 20:12; 28. Nathaniel Ortega, 20:13; 29. Ben Shirey, 30. Ryan Mielke, 20:27; 31. Brandon Bao, 20:35; 32. John Valdiviez, 20:40; 35. Greyson Venhaus, 20:57; 38. Rigel Baron, 21:12; 40. William Zhao, 21:23;

42. Kai Coblentz, 21:29; 44. Theodore Peterson, 21:31; 45. McRae Palmer, 21:33; 48. Tom Hanlon, 22:34; 52. AJ Makela, 23:03; 54. Josh Barraza, 23:53; 55. Joseph Harris, 23:53; 57. Jordan Bowman, 24:47; 58. Caleb Grunau, 24:57; 59. Isaiah Lang, 25:14; 61. Nic Dowdy, 25:37; 62. Sam Sherrill, 26:34.