.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Boys, girls track teams finish 2nd at APS

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls track and field teams grabbed solid second place finishes at Saturday’s Albuquerque Public Schools Kickoff Meet.

Previous
Play
Next

The Hilltopper girls were just nipped by the Class 5A Volcano Vista Hawks, a team that could potentially vie for the big schools championship. The Hilltoppers rolled up 98 points, including some big performances by its two stars, Laura Wendelberger and Chase Ealey.

On the boys side, Los Alamos finished with a healthy total of 89 points, again second to Volcano Vista. David Stroud and Chris Ryan both won events Saturday, while Los Alamos had a host of individual second place finishes.

Stroud, Jacob Brown and Daniel Dunning went 1-2-3 in the triple jump competition, while the team’s distance crew showed up big despite cold, nasty conditions.

“The whole coaching staff is pleased with the results of this weekend and moreover the toughness it took to brave the wind and snow,” Hilltopper head coach Matt Felton said.

Felton said he thinks his team can qualify five athletes for the state meet by the end of the month.

For the Hilltopper girls, Ealey qualified for the javelin — she is the defending 4A champ in that event — in her first outing of the season, while Wendelberger qualified for state in both the high jump and the long jump.

Also qualifying for the 4A state meet Saturday were Mikayla Pulliam and Amanda Mercer in the 3200 meters.
Los Alamos’ girls won eight events at the meet, with Mariah Zerr taking the pole vault and Jordan Ahlers the triple jump.

Girls

Team scores
1. Volcano Vista, 101; 2. Los Alamos, 98; 3. Albuquerque, 63; 4. Manzano, 35; 5. Del Norte, 21; 6. Rio Grande, 0.

Individual results
3200 meters
3. Mikayla Pulliam, 12:22.94; 4. Amanda Mercer, 12:23.11; 5. Liz Turner, 12:39.31.

400 relay
1. Los Alamos (Laura Wendelberger, Mariah Zerr, Morgan Schake, Hayley Schake), 53.07.

100 hurdles
1. Laura Wendelberger, 16:83.

100 meters
3. Hayley Schake, 13.62; Hallie Thayer, 14.36.

1600 meters
3. Jordan Parker, 5:52.72; 5. Anna Wermer, 6:06.81.

800 relay
2. Los Alamos (Kayla Martinez, Jackie Cooke, Mariah Zerr, Morgan Schake), 1:57.29.

400 meters
3. Sarah Stubben, 1:08.85.

300 hurdles
1. Laura Wendelberger, 49.88; 4. Jordan Parker, 59.82.

800 meters
3. Miranda Barraza, 2:40.54; Rosa Durrer, 2:53.75.

1600 medley relay
3. Los Alamos (Kayla Martinez, Jackie Cooke, Mikayla Pulliam, Amanda Mercer), 5:00.10.

200 meters
5. Hallie Thayer, 30.50; Beth Wilson, 32.40.

Long jump
1. Laura Wendelberger, 17-10 3/4; 2. Jackie Cooke, 13-4 3/4.

High jump
2. Laura Wendelberger, 5-0; 3. Allison Rooney, 4-6.

Pole vault
1. Mariah Zerr, 8-0.

Javelin
1. Chase Ealey, 111-8.

Shot put
1. Chase Ealey, 41-11.

Triple jump
1. Jordan Ahlers, 30-9; 2. Allison Rooney, 30-7 1/4; Sarah Stubben, 26-7 1/2.

Boys

Team scores
1. Volcano Vista, 101; 2. Los Alamos, 89; 3. St. Pius X, 61; 4. Manzano, 47; 5. Del Norte, 21; 6. Albuquerque, 20.

Individual results

3200 meters
2. Sean Reardon, 10:11.09; 3. Zak Kennison, 10:27.34.

400 relay
2. Los Alamos (Chris Ryan, Ben Schilling, David Stroud, David Knapp), 45.98.

110 hurdles
2. Daniel Dunning, 16.81; 4. Isaac Jennings, 18.48.

100 meters
Alyx Jones, 12.35; Patrick Doyle, 13.27.

1600 meters
2. Nick Hill, 4:41.60.

800 relay
2. Los Alamos (Chris Ryan, Ben Schilling, Alexi Ortega, David Knapp), 1:38.04.

400 meters
Brady Stokes, 1:00.46.

300 hurdles
2. Daniel Dunning, 45.71; 3. Isaac Jennings, 46.18.

800 meters
Carson Weins, 2:28.68.

1600 medley relay
2. Los Alamos (Patrick Doyle, Alyx Jones, Mike Hemphill, Nick Hill), 4:00.50.

200 meters
Brady Stokes, 26.53.

1600 relay
Los Alamos (Jacob Brown, Ben Schilling, Alexi Ortega, David Stroud), 3:41.04.

Shot put
4. Grant Washburn, 38-7; 5. Nate Robbins, 37-6; Diego Madrid, 35-0.

Discus
2. Nate Robbins, 113-10; 4. Diego Madrid, 109-0.

Javelin
3. Brady Stokes, 131-9.

Long jump
3. Chris Ryan, 18-8 1/2; 4. David Stroud, 18-5 3/4; Alyx Jones, 15-11 1/2.

Triple jump
1. David Stroud, 40-9; 2. Jacob Brown, 40-5; 3. Daniel Dunning, 38-3.

Pole vault
1. Chris Ryan, 10-6; 3. Carson Weins, 10-0.