Bicycle safety question

-A A +A
By The Staff

I couldn't help but notice the front page picture (Monitor, April 16) of bicyclists riding three abreast on the Jemez Bypass road. Isn't that against the law? And dangerous? Especially with the Jeep shown in the picture approaching from behind. And why does the caption seem to condone it!

Article X, Chapter 38, Section 38-545(c) of the Los Alamos County Code of Ordinances states:

"Persons riding bicycles upon a street shall not ride more than two abreast except on paths or parts of streets set aside for the exclusive use of bicycles. Persons riding two abreast shall not impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic."

Thanks to photographer J. Bartram for publicly showing us how NOT to ride bicycles!

R D Little

Los Alamos