.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Atomic Tumblers' Bueck is big winner at AGS meet

-A A +A

Lilly Bueck took gold in the all-around competition and was the top all-around (36.55) scorer in the Level 5 Division for Los Alamos School of Gymnastics Atomic Tumblers’ at the AGS Meet in Albuquerque on Feb. 9-10.
Bueck, who competes in the Level 5 Junior C Division, earned gold on bars (9.3), silver on beam (9.5) and floor (9.1), and bronze on vault (8.65).
Also for LASG, Katie Wingo took silver in the all-around competition in the Level 5 Child Division with a score of 34.275. Wingo’s earned gold on beam (9.25), silver on floor (8.725), bronze on bars (8.1) and fourth on vault (8.2).
Ramya Stevens took bronze in the all-around (34.375) in the Level 5 Senior C Division. Stevens also earned bronze on vault (8.45), fourth on bars (8.65), fifth on beam (8.6), and sixth on floor (8.675).
Bueck, Wingo, and Stevens were among 215 gymnasts from 15 teams who competed in the meet. In all, 6 Atomic Tumblers competed in the Level 4 Division, 11 in the Level 5 Division, and one in the Level 6 Division.
For more information on LASG, call 505-662-9523.
Here are the results for LASG’s competitors at the AGS meet:

Level 4 Child A

Nyla Lee earned gold on vault (9.25), fourth on bars (8.3), fifth on floor (8.05) and all-around (33.2), and sixth on beam (7.6).

Level 4 Child B

Addison Richie was the top all-around scorer for the Tumblers in the Level 4 Division (35.375). Richie earned fourth on beam (9.075) and vault (8.9), fifth on bars (8.6) and all-around, and sixth on floor (8.8).

Level 4 Junior A

Jazmine Tuning earned gold on vault (9.05), bronze on bars (9.05), fourth all-around (34.875), fifth on floor (8.675) and sixth on beam (8.1). Teammate Allison Warner earned seventh in the all-around (32.425). Warner took fourth on beam (8.3) and gave strong performances on floor (8.3) and vault (8.225).

Level 4 Junior B

Zoe Mathis placed fourth on beam (8.6) and seventh on vault (8.9), bars (8.2), floor (7.65). Mathis finished with an all-around score of 33.35.

Level 4 Senior

Nicole Aldaz earned gold on beam (9.15), fourth on floor (9.1), and fifth all-around (34.8). Aldaz also gave a solid performance on vault (8.85).

Level 5 Child

In the same division as Wingo, Brianna Fryer earned silver on bars (8.15), placed seventh all-around (31.3) and gave a strong performance on beam (8.0). Teammate Paetyn Miller earned fifth on vault (8.0) and placed eighth all-around (30.0).

Level 5 Junior A

Anna Clark earned fourth on vault (8.55), sixth on floor (8.85) and all-around (34.55), seventh on bars (8.6) and eighth on beam (8.55).

Level 5 Junior B

Charlotte Ulrich earned gold on vault (8.8), bronze on floor (9.075), fifth all-around (35.225), and sixth on beam (8.9) and bars (8.45) in this very competitive division.

Level 5 Junior C

In the same division as Bueck, Suyana Ferreira earned gold on vault (8.725), fifth on bars (8.65), and sixth on floor (8.4). Ferreira had an all-around score 33.725.

Level 5 Senior A

Cherie McCreary placed sixth all-around (30.05) and gave strong performances on bars (8.25) and vault (8.2), earning fifth place in both events.

Level 5 Senior B

Elyse Phillips took silver on beam (9.0), bronze on floor (8.9), sixth all-around (34.4), and gave strong performances on bars (8.4) and vault (8.1).
Teammate Ashley Bustos brought home silver on floor (9.0), placed fourth on vault (8.45), sixth on bars (8.55), and seventh all-around (34.2). Bustos also earned an 8.2 on beam.

Level 5 Senior C

Ramya Stevens competed in this division: and finished with an 8.45 vault, 8.65 on bars, 8.6 on beam, 8.675 on floor and had an all-around score of 34.375.