.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

The 2009 state science results are in

-A A +A
By Special to the Monitor

SOCORRO – More than 300 future scientists presented their research projects at the New Mexico State Science and Engineering Fair on Saturday in Socorro.

Four high school students won all-expense paid trips to the International Science and Engineering Fair to be held next month in Reno, Nev.

Nikita Bogdanov, Alexander Kendrick, Gabriel Joachim and Hee Sung Park were the top winners at Saturday’s event at New Mexico Tech.

Bogdanov, from Albuquerque Academy, won for a project titled, “Can You Do the Water Walk?”

Kendrick, who attends Los Alamos High School, presented a project titled, “The Underground Radio II.”

Joachim, from Cibola High School, researched “Identifying Habitats of Poison-Dart Frogs: Local Equipment and Frog Distribution.”

From Carlsbad High School, Park exhibited his work: “Antibiotic-Producing Characteristics and Speciation of Bacteria in Parks Ranch Cave.” The complete results are available on-line at www.nmt.edu/mainpage/news/2009/SF2009winners.pdf.

The four grand prize winners join two dozen other young scientists from New Mexico who won entrance into the international event at one of six regional science fairs held in March. More than 200 New Mexico Tech students and professors served as volunteer judges. The Science Fair also awarded more than $100,000 in awards, prizes and scholarships to various competitors.

 

 

 

Joe Abeyta

Exhibit Title: Watershed Watch

Division: Senior

Category: Environmental Sciences

School: Los Alamos High School

Award: Certificate from the American Meteorological Society for the best meteorological exhibit

Daniel Ahrens

Exhibit Title: Does Noise Pollution Bug Insects?

Division: Junior   

Category: Environmental Sciences

School: Los Alamos Middle School

Awards: First place, $100 cash award and certificate from New Mexico Environmental Health Association for an outstanding  project demonstrating a clear environmental health application. A  graphing calculator from Life Sciences, a $100 cash award and a subscription to Science News. Junior Division Grand Awards, the highest award given by New Mexico Science and Engineering Fair to an exhibitor in the Junior Division in the field of Life Sciences.

Nasim Andrews

Exhibit Title: Optimization of Windmill Performance

Division: Junior

Category: Engineering

School: Los Alamos Middle School

Awards: Honorable Mention   

Ethan Clements

Exhibit Title: How Does Cell Phone Radiation Affect Planaria Growth?

Division: Junior

Category: Zoology

School: Los Alamos Middle School

Awards: Third Place

Nathan Clements

Exhibit title: Fishing Pressure on Trout Populations in Northern New Mexico Streams

Division: Senior   

Category: Environmental Sciences

School: Los Alamos High School

Awards: Honorable Mention in division and honorable mention from the New Mexico Water Resources Research Institute   

Andrea Enciso

Exhibit title: On the Number of Unique Latin and Sudoku Squares

Division: Junior   

Category: Mathematical Sciences

School: Los Alamos Middle School

Awards: Second place   

Holly Erickson

Exhibit title: A Case in Pointe

Division: Junior

Category: Engineering

School: Los Alamos Middle School

Awards: First place in Research Paper Competition, sponsored by New Mexico Academy of Science, INTEL and Sandia National Labs/Lockheed Martin. Certificate and pin from National Society of Professional Engineers for a project that demonstrates awareness of the importance of controlling and preventing corrosion, tote bag and $50 award, first place from the New Mexico Network for Women in Science and Engineering for young women, first place in division,  a graphic calculator from Physical Science, a $100 cash award, a subscription to Science News and a Junior Division Grand Award.

Ryan Erickson

Exhibit title: Shake, Rattle and Roll: A Three-Axis Sensor Based on Diamagnetics

Division: Senior       

Category: Engineering

School: Los Alamos High School

Awards: First place in Research Paper Competition, sponsored by the New Mexico Academy of Science, INTEL, Sandia National Labs/Lockheed Martin Senior Division, $130 cash award, subscription to New Mexico Geology and publication of the student’s abstract in New Mexico Geology New Mexico Bureau of Geology for a project that demonstrates excellence in geo-science and third place in division.

Alexandra Hehlen

Exhibit Title: Clear As Mud?

Division: Junior   

Category: Earth & Planetary Sciences

School: Los Alamos Middle School

Awards: First place in division   

Alexander Kendrick

Exhibit Title: The Underground Radio II

Division: senior   

Category: Engineering

School: Los Alamos High School

Awards: Certificate from ASM Materials Education Foundation to recognize the winner of the best materials engineering project at the fair, a $100 savings bond, Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering (NMSU) and first place in the division, an all-expenses paid trip to the International Science and Engineering Fair  in Reno, Nev., where they are eligible to compete as exhibitors, Senior Division Grand Awards.

Paulina Majewska

Exhibit Title: Evaporation of Liquids

Division: Junior    

Category:    Chemistry

School: Los Alamos Middle School

Awards: $150 cash award, American Chemical Society, Central New Mexico Section Awarded to the project that best demonstrates a thorough and logical approach to the investigation and observation of a chemical phenomena or property, second place in division.

   

Jake Poston

Exhibit Title: Get With the Flow Man

Division: Senior   

Category: Computer Science

School: Los Alamos High School

Awards:  Certificate and letter to the student’s teacher from Mu Alpha Theta for the most challenging, thorough and creative investigation of a problem involving modern mathematics, third place in division.

   

Caroline Warden

Exhibit Title: Determining the Orbital Elements of Minor Planet 23265

Division: Senior   

Category: Physics & Astronomy

School: Los Alamos High School

Awards:  $200 award, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award, tote bag, $50 award New Mexico Network for Women in Science and Engineering for young women, $100 cash award and certificate  from New Mexico Optics Industry Association, book award for use at New Mexico Tech awarded to all graduating seniors entered in State Science Fair, Silver medallion, $100 savings Second and United States Army  Certificate from United States Metric Association. This award is given to the project that involves a significant amount of quantitative measurement using SI methods and systems. $75 award and medallion from United States Navy and United States Marine Corps - Naval Science Awards, second place in division.

   

Chloe Keilers

Exhibit Title: Moon Project

Division: Junior

Category: Earth & Planetary Sciences

School: Mountain Elementary School

Awards: Honorable Mention in         division   

Alexandr Wang

Exhibit Title: The Heart of the Fractal

Division: Junior   

Category: Mathematical Sciences

School: Piñon Elementary School

Awards: First Place in division   

Daniel Ben-Naim

Exhibit Title: A Lotta Ricotta

Division: Junior

Category: Microbiology

School: Piñon Elementary School

Awards: Third Place in division   

Sally Grindstaff

Exhibit Title: Memory Check

Division: Junior   

Category: Team Projects

School: Barranca Mesa Elementary School

Awards:  Honorable Mention in division   

Erin Kober

Exhibit Title: Memory Check

Division: Junior

Category: Team Projects

School: Barranca Mesa Elementary School

Awards: Honorable Mention in the division   

Michelle Pederson

Exhibit Title: Memory Check

Division: Junior

Category: Team Projects

School: Barranca Mesa Elementary School

Awards: Honorable Mention in division