.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

16th kids triathlon results

-A A +A
By The Staff

Nearly 120 young athletes took part in Sunday’s Los Alamos Kids Triathlon.

The kids triathlon, which celebrated its 16th year this year, was held in and around Larry R. Walkup Aquatic Center. The event is for participants 14 years of age and younger.

Each of the five age groups had different lengths of bike, running and swim legs in the non-continuous event.

Here are the results from Sunday’s Los Alamos Kids Triathlon. Results are listed as bike time, run time, swim time, total time. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

Boys, 6 and under

1. Max Corliss, 1:01, :12, :37, 1:50; 2. Konstantin Nelson, 1:03, :16, :43, 2:02; 3. Cody Hundhausen, 1:03, :14, :50, 2:07; 4. Lance Rivera, 1:10, :18, :59,  2:27; 5. Andy Corliss, 1:16, :26, :46, 2:28; 6. Ty Swavely, 1:14, :25, :57, 2:36; 7. Miles Hundhausen, 1:15, :24, 1:01, 2:38; 8. Tyler Ahrens, 1:15, :24, 1:01, 2:40; 9. Charlie Young, 1:19, :31, 1:14, 3:04; 10. Conner Ahrens, 1:29, :30, 1:17, 3:16;

11. Lukas Martinez, Santa Fe, 1:34, :24, 1:18, 3:16; 12. Shane Tobin, 1:28, :27, 1:28, 3:23; 13. Joshua Posada, 1:20, :22, 1:42, 3:24; 14. Phillip Ionkov, 1:41, :26, 1:28, 3:35; 15. Wesley Stanfield, 1:33, :29, 1:55, 3:57; 16. Ethan Manske, Santa Fe, 2:17, :37, 1:13, 4:07; 17. Tenzing Manske, Santa Fe, 1:48, :26, 1:59, 4:13; 18. Kalem Smith, 1:59, :41, 1:56, 4:36; 19. Jason Pieck, 3:07, :26, 1:26, 4:59; 20. Zach Koehn, 3:35, :25, 1:02, 5:02;

21. Luke Gonzales, Santa Fe, 3:27, :29, 1:32, 5:28; 22. Zacharay Fresquez, Española, 3:36, :28, 1:26, 5:30; 23. Nicholas McGrane, 2:27, :36, 2:50, 5:53; 24. Isaac Gao, 2:39, :33, 3:55, 7:07; 25. Ian Swavely, 3:32, :36, 3:03, 7:11.

Girls, 6 and under

1. Anna Clark, 1:15, :22, 1:01, 2:38; 2. Heidi Johnson, 3:20, 1:15, :26, 1:39; 3. Lidia Appell, Jemez Springs, 1:40, :22, 1:23, 3:25; 4. Malia Hanawalt, 1:58, :31, 1:02, 3:31; 5. Nina Johnson, 1:18, :25, 2:21, 4:04; 6. Michaela Gonzales, Santa Fe, 2:57, :23, :50, 4:10; 7. Yunseo Kim, 2:56, :25, 1:10, 4:31; 8. Savannah Kimball, 3:29, :31, 1:11, 5:11; 9. Mika Stanfield, 3:24, :33, 1:51, 5:48; 10. Isabel Valaika, Santa Fe, 2:32, :27, 4:32, 7:31.

Boys, 7-8

1. Steven Strevell, 1:57, 1:41, 1:23, 5:01; 2. Sam Crooks, 2:35, 1:43, 1:21, 5:39; 3. Dimitri Bullock, 2:11, 1:47, 1:43, 5:41; 4. Jamie Cull-Host, 2:14, 1:40, 1:55, 5:50; 5. Presley Gao, 2:30, 2:18, 1:14, 6:02; 6. Hunter Swavely, 2:18, 1:51, 1:53, 6:02; 7. Jesse Prime, 2:16, 1:53, 2:03, 6:12; 8. Zachary Tobin, 2:28, 1:44, 2:03, 6:15, 9. Zachery Brown, 3:15, 1:48, 1:18, 6:21; 10. Tazler Smith, 2:20, 2:10, 1:59, 6:29;

11. Bryce Gentile, 2:32, 1:51, 2:12, 6:35; 12. Christopher Kuang, Albuquerque, 2:31, 2:08, 1:56, 6:35; 13. Ryan Garcia, 2:57, 1:53, 2:03, 6:53; 14. Brenden Fresquez, Española, 2:39, 2:10, 2:14, 7:03; 15. Nilesh Mukundan, 2:34, 2:18, 2:26, 7:18; 16. Cole Manske, Santa Fe, 2:44, 2:34, 2:04, 7:22.

Girls, 7-8

1. Marin Kelly, 2:24, 1:39, 1:25, 5:28; 2. Paulina Burnside, 2:25, 1:40, 1:23, 5:28; 3. Miriam Wallstrom, 2:22, 1:44, 1:23, 5:29; 4. Gracie Piazza, 2:19, 1:57, 1:29, 5:45; 5. Sophie Schmidt, 2:42, 1:45, 1:18, 5:45; 6. Kaitlyn McGrane, 2:22, 1:45, 1:42, 5:49; 7. Tanvi Reddy, 2:24, 1:53, 1:51, 6:08; 8. Esther Wermer, 2:43, 2:12, 1:37, 6:32; 9. Ruby Selvage, 2:52, 1:55, 2:02, 6:49; 10. Kyla Roberts, 2:42, 2:35, 1:35, 6:52; 11. Micaela Martinez, Chimayo, 3:30, 1:56, 1:36, 7:02; 12. Haylee Richardson, 3:18, 2:21, 1:43, 7:22; 13. Rachel Bowman,  3:17, 2:29, 2:34, 8:20.

Boys, 9-10

1. Mateo Martinez, Santa Fe, 3:34, 3:38, 1:39, 8:51; 2. Alexander Bullock, 3:40, 4:02, 2:15, 9:57; 3. Ethan Aulwes, 4:39, 4:02, 2:09, 10:50; 4. Alexander Ionkov, 4:45, 4:05, 2:00, 10:50; 5. Milo Feuille, El Paso, Texas, 4:45, 3:55, 2:25, 11:05; 6. Junseo Kim, 4:18, 4:25, 2:38, 11:21; 7. Joshua Strevell, 4:19, 4:23, 3:18, 12:00; 8. Jacob Steckbeck, Albuquerque, 4:43, 4:20, 3:10, 12:13; 9. Liam Browning, Albuquerque, 4:25, 4:17, 3:50, 12:32; 10. Martin Naud, 4:38, 4:25, 3:36, 12:39; 11. Sequoyah Adams-Rice, 4:11, 4:30, 4:08, 12:49.

Girls, 9-10

1. Kayla Tousley, 3:29, 3:35, 1:46, 8:50; 2. Elizabeth Hanselman, Albuquerque, 3:48, 3:31, 2:08, 9:27; 3. Jessica Moore, 4:39, 3:17, 1:34, 9:30; 4. Annika Davenport, 4:04, 3:57, 1:37, 9:38; 5. Rory Cooley, 3:47, 3:47, 2:23, 9:57; 6. Mikaela Bayardo, 4:03, 3:49, 2:14, 10:06; 7. Radhika Iyer, 4:10, 4:13, 1:55, 10:18; 8. Kathryn Delgado, 4:08, 3:41, 2:40, 10:29; 9. Melina Burnside, 4:11, 4:12, 2:11, 10:34; 10. Onnolee Erickson, 4:40, 4:56, 1:48, 11:24; 11. Lily Johnson, 4:18, 3:52, 3:34, 11:44; 12. Carmen Bouquin, 4:46, 4:34, 2:32, 11:52; 13. Myhayla Hanawalt, 5:09, 4:42, 3:01, 12:52; 14. Kim McKinley, 5:42, 4:56, 2:35, 13:13.

Boys, 11-12

1. Michael Erickson, 6:40, 8:11, 1:30, 16:21; 2. Cameron Staples, 7:04, 7:26, 1:53, 16:23; 3. Michael Moore, 8:00, 7:58, 1:14, 17:12; 4. Derek Selvage, 6:42, 9:31, 2:26, 18:39; 5. Eric Burnside, 8:05, 8:31, 2:44, 19:20; 6. Jenz Hampel, 8:16, 9:38, 1:44, 19:38; 7. Isaiah Lang, 8:28, 9:57, 2:46, 21:11; 8. Nathan Delgado, 8:16, 10:37, 3:48, 22:41.

Girls, 11-12

1. Anna Wermer, 6:55, 7:09, 1:19, 15:23; 2. MacKenzie Steckbeck, Albuquerque, 8:03, 8:20, 2:03, 18:26; 3. Rachel Wallstrom, 8:03, 9:34, 2:18, 19:55; 4. Brianna Bayardo, 8:12, 12:05, 3:18, 23:35; 5. Ciara Carter, 9:36, 11:47, 2:18, 23:41; 6. Kassidy Steckbeck, Albuquerque, 10:12, 11:07, 2:28, 23:47; 7. Kaelan Prime, 10:06, 11:01, 2:49, 23:56.

Boys, 13-14

1. Rohun Iyer, 13:35, 16:00, 2:56, 32:31; 2. Fernando Bayardo, 13:38, 16:48, 3:29, 33:55; 3. Jeremy Goettee, 15:08, 16:49, 3:38, 35:35; 4. Nathan Lang, 14:15, 17:47, 5:13, 37:15; 5. Aiden McQuillan, Santa Fe, 13:36, 22:14, 2:48, 38:38; 6. Miguel Arias, 21:56, 15:18, 4:20, 41:34; 7. William Rich, 16:02, 23:59, 5:44, 45:45.

Girls, 13-14

1. Dana Crooks, 15:25, 14:53, 3:10, 33:28; 2. Laura Wendelberger, 17:08, 19:49, 4:25, 41:22.