.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

´Toppers come away with big wins at home Saturday

-A A +A

Swimming and diving: LA boys win all but 1 event

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls swim teams picked up easy wins at Saturday’s Los Alamos Quadrangular meet.
The Hilltopper girls were 100 points better than runner-up Taos Saturday, rolling up 504 points. The Hilltopper boys, meanwhile, finished with 524 points, well ahead of the other four teams at the meet combined.
Along the way, Los Alamos picked up one new state qualification time. Ashlynn Bennett punched her ticket to the state meet in the 50-yard freestyle, earning a top finish with her time of 27.01 seconds.
Bennett won both her individual events for the Hilltopper girls, while Molly Finn earned a win in the 200 freestyle and a second-place finish in the 500 freestyle.
For Los Alamos’ boys, the team won all but one event Saturday.
Max Reidys was a dual winner in the 500 freestyle (5:34.47) and 100 breaststroke (1:12.51). Also picking up two wins was Sam Harris in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.
In diving, Laura Wendelberger picked up a victory over teammate Amy Neal.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s meet.

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 504; 2. Taos, 404; 3. Desert Academy, 343; 4. Hope Christian, 49.

200 medley relay

3. Los Alamos A (Sydney Schoonover, Marcella Mas, Ashlynn Bennett, Ali Berl), 2:24.31; 4. Los Alamos B (Jessie Zhao, Helen Lu, Sydney Trujillo, Simona Martin), 2:30.73.

200 freestyle

1. Molly Finn, 2:28:13; 4. Catherine Crotzer, 2:50.04; 5. Sara Thurgood, 2:53.67; 7. Farida Ismail, 3:05.12.

200 individual medley
2. Sydney Schoonover, 2:43.10; 4. Jessie Zhao, 2:48.82; 5. Ali Berl, 3:05.70.

50 freestyle

1. Ashlynn Bennett, 27.01; 9. Sydney Trujillo, 34.03; 11. Marcella Mas, 36.70.

1 meter diving

1. Laura Wendelberger, 172.59; 2. Amy Neal, 159.23.

100 butterfly

2. Helen Lu, 1:18.51; 5. Sierra Veenis, 1:40.05.

100 freestyle

6. Ali Berl, 1:17.25; 7. Marcella Mas, 1:21.26.

500 freestyle

2. Molly Finn, 6:58.93; 3. Simona Martin, 7:42.05; 4. Catherine Crotzer, 7:46.19.

200 freestyle relay

3. Los Alamos A (Ashlynn Bennett, Farida Ismail, Fiona Leikness, Sierra Veenis), 2:04.22; 5. Los Alamos B (Sydney Trujillo, Sara Thurgood, Ali Berl, Catherine Crotzer), 2:19.76.

100 backstroke

1. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:09.59; 2. Sydney Schoonover, 1:14.34; 5. Sara Thurgood, 1:20.50.

100 breaststroke

5. Sydney Trujillo, 1:37.54.

400 freestyle relay

2. Los Alamos A (Sydney Schoonover, Catherine Crotzer, Molly Finn, Sara Thurgood), 4:47.70.

Boys

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 524; 2. Taos, 163; 3. Hope Christian, 98; 4. Desert Academy, 84.

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A (Jenz Hampel, Min T. Chung, Max Reidys, Micah Brown), 2:06.15; 2. Los Alamos B (Richard Jia, Sam Harris, Connor Schultz, Chris Roblev), 2:07.46.

200 freestyle

1. Karim Ismail, 2:25.95; 3. Jenz Hampel, 2:35.06; 4. Nicholas Torres, 2:35.31.

200 individual medley

1. Ben Liu, 2:45.66; 2. Ben Reidys, 3:12.91.

50 freestyle

1. Trey Pereyra, 24.87; 8. Micah Brown, 33.40.

100 butterfly

1. Sam Harris, 1:03.71; 3. Richard Jia, 1:08.88; 4. Nick Greenfield, 1:10.52.

100 freestyle

5. Karim Ismail, 1:05.60; 8. Micah Brown, 1:18.57.

500 freestyle

1. Max Reidys, 5:34.47; 2. Min T. Chung, 6:25.02; 3. Jenz Hampel, 6:58.06.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Trey Pererya, Micah Brown, Ben Reidys, Max Reidys), 1:52.67; 2. Los Alamos B (Ben Liu, Karim Ismail, Nick Greenfield, Nicholas Torres), 1:54.18.

100 backstroke

1. Sam Harris, 1:04.21; 3. Ben Reidys, 1:22.45; 4. Chris Rohlev, 1:31.40.

100 breaststroke
1. Max Reidys, 1:12.51; 2. Connor Schultz, 1:12.74.

400 freestyle relay
1. Los Alamos (Jenz Hampel, Karim Ismail, Ben Reidys, Sam Harris), 4:23.94.