.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

´Topper boys win big at home meet

-A A +A

Swimming and diving: LA girls finish third behind Rio Rancho, Cleveland

The Los Alamos boys swimming team followed up on an impressive showing in its first meet of the season with a win in its second meet.
Los Alamos’ boys racked up 502.5 points, easily outdistancing the Cleveland Storm in Saturday’s Los Alamos Invitational. The meet was at the Larry R. Walkup Aquatic Center.
The Hilltoppers’ Trey Pereya and Max Reidys went 1-2 in both the 200-yard and 500-yard freestyle events, as well as helping the 400 freestyle relay team to third-place finish, leading the team to the big win.
On the girls side, Los Alamos finished in third place in the team standings Saturday. The Hilltoppers had 277 points, placing them ahead of rival St. Pius X, but well off the furious pace set by the two teams from Rio Rancho, Rio Rancho’s Rams and Cleveland’s Storm, who were both near the 500-point mark.
Ashlynn Bennett picked up a victory in the 500 freestyle with her time of 5:47.31, finishing just a little more than a second and a half better than teammate Justine Yang.
Los Alamos was boosted by the 1-2 finish of the diving team. Madelin LeScournee, a newcomer to the Hilltopper program, won Friday’s diving competition with a score of 230.95, defeating returning diver Amy Neal.
Pereya qualified for February’s state championship meet with his swim of 1:56.03 in the 200 freestyle and both he and Reidys punched their tickets to the state meet in the 500 freestyle. Bennett and Yang both qualified in the 500 freestyle as well.

Previous
Play
Next

Girls

Team scores

1. Rio Rancho, 490.5; 2. Cleveland, 462; 3. Los Alamos, 277; 4. St. Pius X, 228; 5. Taos, 178.5; 6. Santa Fe, 143; 7. Desert Academy, 137; 8. Socorro, 118; 9. Academy of Technology and the Classics, 53; 10. St. Michael’s, 46.

Individual results

200 medley relay

3. Los Alamos A (Anna Wermer, Justine Yang, Ashlynn Bennett, Kaitlin Bennett), 2:07.55; 11. Los Alamos B (Safiya Bahar, Simona Martin, Caemlyn Tripp, Emma McKinley), 2:30.71.

200 freestyle

2. Justine Yang, 2:10.11; 9. Ali Berl, 2:34.56; 16. Caemlyn Tripp, 2:46.51.

200 individual medley

2. Ashlynn Bennett, 2:26.49; 6. Anna Wermer, 2:36.85; 11. Simona Martin, 2:55.36.

50 freestyle

2. Kaitlin Bennett, 27.33; 27. Emma McKinley, 34.04; 29. Safiya Bahar, 34.27; 30. Tracee Abeita, 34.52; 35. Fiona Leikness, 35.92; 50. Lily Johnson, 44.23.

Diving

1. Madelin LeScournee, 230.95; 2. Amy Neal, 201.40.

100 butterfly

5. Anna Wermer, 1:14.22.

100 freestyle

2. Kaitlin Bennett, 59.75; 20. Tracee Abeita, 1:16.89; 22. Emma McKinley, 1:17.45; 25. Fiona Leikness, 1:22.56.

500 freestyle

1. Ashlynn Bennett, 5:47.31; 3. Justine Yang, 5:48.85.

200 freestyle relay

10. Los Alamos (Ali Berl, Tracee Abeita, Emma McKinley, Simona Martin), 2:15.07.

100 backstroke

10. Safiya Bahar, 1:25.98; 13. Caemlyn Tripp, 1:32.45.

100 breaststroke

9. Simona Martin, 1:24.62; 11. Ali Berl, 1:25.12.

400 freestyle relay

3. Los Alamos A (Ashlynn Bennett, Kaitlin Bennett, Anna Wermer, Justine Yang), 4:02.46; 10. Los Alamos B (Tracee Abeita, Safiya Bahar, Ali Berl, Caemlyn Tripp), 5:14.63.

Boys

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 502.5; 2. Cleveland, 342; 3. St. Pius X, 315; 4. Rio Rancho, 261.5; 5. St. Michael’s, 253; 6. Socorro, 122; 7. Taos, 114; 8. Santa Fe, 64; 9. Desert Academy, 12; 10. Academy of Technology and the Classics, 8.

200 medley relay

4. Los Alamos A (Nick Greenfield, Karim Ismail, Dalton Smith, Ben Liu), 1:57.26; 6. Los Alamos B (Alex Jaegers, Rohun Iyer, Jenz Hampel, Nick Torres), 2:00.53; 12. Los Alamos C (Jordi Kandarian, Wajeeh Qureshi, Steven Chen, Mark Torres), 2:37.27.

200 freestyle

1. Trey Pereya, 1:56.03; 2. Max Reidys, 1:58.17; 6. Chris Rohlev, 2:06.04; 9. Ben Reidys, 2:15.34.

200 individual medley

3. Nick Greenfield, 2:21.95; 4. Alex Jaegers, 2:28.18.

50 freestyle

6. Dalton Smith, 25.51; 8. Jovan Zhang, 26.45; 10. Nick Torres, 26.82; 12. Ben Liu, 26.90; 25. Rohun Iyer, 28.54; 30. Karim Ismail, 29.52; 33. Justin Lemke, 30.14; 37. Mark Torres, 32.39; 45. Jordi Kandarian, 36.53; 48. Alex Tarantello, 43.74.

100 butterfly

2. Dalton Smith, 1:01.61; 7. Ben Reidys, 1:19.05.

100 freestyle

8. Jenz Hampel, 58.43; 10. Ben Liu, 59.67; 11. Nick Torres, 1:00.44; 20. Justin Lemke, 1:07.02; 37. Alex Tarantello, 1:44.68.

500 freestyle

1. Trey Pereya, 5:11.20; 2. Max Reidys, 5:21.28; 4. Chris Rohlev, 5:53.77.

200 freestyle relay

3. Los Alamos A (Dalton Smith, Nick Torres, Chris Rohlev, Ben Liu), 1:46.34; 10. Los Alamos B (Jovan Zhang, Ben Reidys, Justin Lemke, Karim Ismail), 1:55.16; 15. Los Alamos C (Alex Tarantello, Aneesh Pawar, Mark Torres, Jordi Kandarin), 2:51.23.

100 backstroke

2. Nick Greenfield, 1:04.75; 3. Alex Jaegers, 1:06.14; 5. Jenz Hampel, 1:07.94; 14. Mark Torres, 1:26.30.

100 breaststroke

4. Karim Ismail, 1:14.74; 9. Rohun Iyer, 1:18.82; 13. Jovan Zhang, 1:22.27; 20. Jordi Kandarian, 1:44.61; 21. Wajeeh Qureshi, 1:49.74; 22. Aneesh Pawar, 2:01.13.

400 freestyle relay

3. Los Alamos A (Nick Greenfield, Alex Jaegers, Trey Pereya, Max Reidys), 3:38.92; 5. Los Alamos B (Jenz Hampel, Jovan Zhang, Ben Reidys, Chris Rohlev), 4:07.72; 9. Los Alamos C (Justin Lemke, Rohun Iyer, Alex Tarantello, Steven Chen), 4:35.56.