.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

´Topper boys, girls win big Saturday

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls track and field teams earned healthy wins at Saturday’s Bernalillo Invitational.
The Hilltopper boys scored 155.5 team points, nearly three times the total of their nearest competitor, Santa Fe, to win Saturday’s team competition, while the Hilltopper girls scored 145.75 points with only Hope Christian finishing within 100 points of their total.
For Los Alamos’ girls, Chase Ealey got back to form with a win and a state qualifying time in the 100 meters. Ealey won three events for the Hilltoppers.
Also earning qualifying marks were Amy Neal, who made the cut in both the 100 meters and 400 meters, while Teresa Sandoval qualified in the 3,200 meters and Laura Wendelberger in the 300 hurdles.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Bernalillo Invitational track and field meet.

Girls

Team scores
1. Los Alamos 145.75; 2. Hope, 99; 3. Las Vegas Robertson, 41.75; 4. St. Michael’s, 36.5; 5. Grants, 31.75; 6. Santa Fe, 75; 8. Pojoaque, 28.5; 9. Bernalillo, 26.

3200 meters
1. Teresa Sandoval, 11:59.62; 2. Miranda Barraza, 12:29.75; 3. Liz Turner, 12:30.72.

400 relay
2. Los Alamos (Laura Wendelberger, Mariah Zerr, Morgan Schake, Hayley Each), 52.94.

100 hurdles
3. Chelsea Chalacombe, 17.40.

100 meters
1. Chase Ealey, 11.92; 2. Amy Neal, 12.20; Morgan Schake, 13.30.

1600 meters
1. Mikayla Pulliam, 5:42.35; 2. Jordan Parker, 5:46.05; 3. Amanda Mercer, 5:47.24.

800 relay
6. Los Alamos (Kayla Martinez, Beth Wilson, Jordan Ahlers, Katie Turner), 1:58.26.

400 meters
2. Amy Neal, 1:01.74; 4. Hayley Schake, 1:03.56; 5. Hallie Thayer, 1:08.27.

300 hurdles
1. Laura Wendelberger, 47.56.

800 meters
1. Sarah Stubben, 2:36.35; 5. Anna Wermer, 2:43.22; Chelsea Chalacombe, 2:50.20.

1600 medley relay
1. Los Alamos (Morgan Schake, Hallie Thayer, Kayla Martinez, Teresa Sandoval), 4:44.49.

200 meters
5. Katie Turner, 29.68; Beth Wilson, 31.56.

1600 relay
2. Los Alamos (Mariah Zerr, Mikayla Pulliam, Sarah Stubben, Jordan Ahlers), 4:27.84.

Long jump
1. Laura Wendelberger, 16-6; 6. Chelsea Chalacombe, 15-1/4; Christina Moore, 14-5.

High jump
4. Chelsea Chalacombe, 4-8; 5. (tie) Allison Rooney, 4-6.

Shot put
1. Chase Ealey, 43-9; 2. Chelsea Chalacombe, 30-9.

Triple jump
3. Allison Rooney, 30-6 3/4; 4. Jordan Ahlers, 30-2; 6. Christina Moore, 28-1/2.

Javelin
1. Chase Ealey, 108-0; 6. Morgan Schake, 74-1.

Boys

Team scores
1. Los Alamos, 155.5; 2. Santa Fe, 56; 3. Hope Christian, 52; 4. Las Vegas Robertson, 51.5; 5. St. Michael’s, 44; 6. Grants, 41; 7. Pojoaque, 35; 8. Bernalillo, 15.

3200 meters
1. Nick Hill, 10:23.40; 2. Colin Hemez, 10:36.23; 5. Mike Walker, 10:43.20.

400 relay
Los Alamos (Chris Ryan, Bobby Sanders, Daniel Salazar, David Knapp), 46.00.

110 hurdles
2. Jacob Brown, 16.61; 3. Isaac Jennings, 17.03; 4. Daniel Dunning, 17.05.

100 meters
4. David Knapp, 11.43; Alyx Jones, 12.20; Patrick Doyle, 12.60.

1600 meters
1. Sean Reardon, 4:32.31.

800 relay
2. Los Alamos (David Knapp, Daniel Salazar, Simon Heath, Bobby Sanders), 1:36.96.

400 meters
Skyler McCall, 1:01.74.

300 hurdles
1. Isaac Jennings, 43.92; 2. Daniel Dunning, 44.49; 5. Jacob Brown, 46.30.

800 meters
2. Alexi Ortega, 2:08.75.

1600 medley relay
3. Los Alamos (Patrick Doyle, Alyx Jones, Mike Hemphill, Nick Hill), 4:06.63.

200 meters
4. Simon Heath, 23.88; Daniel Salazar, 24.48; Bobby Sanders, 24.92.

1600 relay
1. Los Alamos (David Stroud, Sean Reardon, Alexi Ortega, Isaac Jennings), 3:40.62.

Shot put
3. Grant Washburn, 39-11; 4. Nate Robbins, 38-10; 5. Diego Madrid, 38-5.

Discus
2. David Knapp, 124-6; 3. Nate Robbins, 123-4; Diego Madrid, 90-0.

Javelin
1. Brady Stokes, 147-4; Grant Washburn, 119-5 1/2.

Long jump
1. David Stroud, 20-6; 2. Chris Ryan, 20-4; Simon Heath, 17-9 1/2.

Triple jump

1. Jacob Brown, 41-9 1/2; 2. David Stroud, 40-9; 4. Daniel Dunning, 38-4.

High jump

3. Simon Heath, 5-6.

Pole vault

1. Carson Weins, 11-6; 2. Chris Ryan, 10-0.