.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

´Topper boys, girls take first place at their home invitational

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls track and field teams held on to win the Los Alamos Classic Saturday.
Los Alamos hosted its one and only home event of the 2012 season Saturday, picking up the top point totals among the six competing squads. Both teams, however, got a bit of competition from Class 3A Hope Christian.
Hope Christian’s girls scored 148 points to finish as the runners-up behind Los Alamos, which garnered 164 points. The Hilltopper boys had a more comfortable margin of victory, 171-124, to pick up their second straight team victory.
In the girls competition, Mariah Zerr cleared 9 feet, 6 inches on the pole vault not only to win that event but punch her ticket to the state Class 4A meet. Also earning qualifying marks for Los Alamos were Teresa Sandoval in the 1,600 meters, Chase Ealey in the javelin, and Laura Wendelberger in the 200 meters and 100 hurdles.
For the Hilltopper boys, Sean Reardon picked up his second state qualifying mark of the season, winning the 800 meters with a time of 2:01.81. Jacob Brown earned a mark in the triple jump, winning that event with a leap of 42 feet, 2 inches.

Previous
Play
Next

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Los Alamos Classic:

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 164; 2. Hope Christian, 148; 3. Alamosa, Colo., 61; 4. East Mountain, 42; 5. N.M. School for the Deaf, 9; 6. Coronado, 6.

3200 meters
1. Mikayla Pulliam, 12:51.18; 4. Anna Wermer, 13:29.68.

100 hurdles
1. Laura Wendelberger, 16.37; 4. Chelsea Chalacombe, 17.34.

100 meters
1. Chase Ealey, 12.52; 3. Hayley Schake, 13.14; 6. Katie Turner, 13.80.

1600 meters
2. Teresa Sandoval, 5:34.02; 3. Jennifer Mooday, 5:51.74; 4. Amanda Mercer, 5:53.21; 5. Liz Turner, 5:55.02.

800 relay
2. Los Alamos (Mariah Zerr, Sarah Stubben, Hallie Thayer, Morgan Schake), 1:53.50.

400 meters
4. Jordan Ahlers, 1:05.15; 6. Kayla Martinez, 1:08.78; Beth Wilson, 1:14.15.

800 meters
2. Jordan Parker, 2:29.03; 5. Miranda Barraza, 2:37.24; 6. Amanda Mercer, 2:41.56.

1600 medley relay
1. Los Alamos (Katie Turner, Hallie Thayer, Mariah Zerr, Mikayla Pulliam), 4:45.38.

200 meters
2. Laura Wendelberger, 26.43; 5. Kayla Martinez, 29.00; Allie Hoog, 30.18.

1600 relay
1. Los Alamos A (Jordan Ahlers, Morgan Schake, Sarah Stubben, Hayley Schake), 4:20.68; Los Alamos B (Mikayla Pulliam, Jordan Parker, Teresa Sandoval, Anna Wermer), 4:45.13.

Long jump
1. Laura Wendelberger, 17-5; 3. Chelsea Chalacombe, 15-11 1/2; 6. Sarah Stubben, 12-5 1/2.

High jump
1. Laura Wendelberger, 5-2; 3. Allison Rooney, 4-6; 4. Chelsea Chalacombe, 4-4.

Pole vault
2. Mariah Zerr, 9-0.

Shot put
1. Chase Ealey, 44-9; 3. Chelsea Chalacombe, 29-6 1/2.

Triple jump
3. Allison Rooney, 32-1/2; 4. Jordan Ahlers, 31-11 1/4; 5. Sarah Stubben, 29-6.

Javelin
1. Chase Ealey, 120-7; 3. Morgan Schake, 85-8; Teresa Sandoval, 49-1.

Boys

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 171; 2. Hope Christian, 124; 3. Alamosa, Colo., 70; 4. East Mountain, 37; 5. N.M. School for the Deaf, 35; 6. Coronado, 2.

3200 meters
1. Colin Hemez, 10:44.08.

110 hurdles
2. Jacob Brown, 16.18; 5. Daniel Dunning, 16.99; 6. Isaac Jennings, 17.47.

100 meters
1. Simon Heath, 11.38; 4. Alyx Jones, 11.75; Patrick Doyle, 13.73.

1600 meters
1. Nick Hill, 4:43.31; 2. Zak Kennison, 4:53.56; 3. Mike Walker, 5:07.59.

800 relay
Los Alamos (Bobby Sanders, Daniel Salazar, Simon Heath, David Knapp, 1:35.90.

400 meters
2. Alexi Ortega, 53.81; 3. Ben Schilling, 53.93.

300 hurdles
3. Daniel Dunning, 44.42; 4. Isaac Jennings, 44.37; 5. Jacob Brown, 45.28.

800 meters
1. Sean Reardon, 2:01.81; 2. Colin Hemez, 2:14.62; 3. Mike Walker, 2:23.21.

1600 medley relay
1. Los Alamos (Alyx Jones, Patrick Doyle, Michael Hemphill, Zak Kennison), 3:58.93.

200 meters
2. Daniel Salazar, 24.31; 3. Bobby Sanders, 24.71.

1600 relay
1. Los Alamos (Ben Schilling, Alexi Ortega, David Knapp, Sean Reardon), 3:33.34.

Shot put
3. Nate Robbins, 43-3 1/2; 5. Grant Washburn, 41-1 1/2.

Discus
3. Nate Robbins, 121-8; 6. David Knapp, 111-0; Diego Madrid, 99-5.

Javelin
1. Brady Stokes, 142-4; 2. Ben Nelson, 123-9; 3. Grant Washburn, 122-2.

Long jump
1. Chris Ryan, 20-1; 4. Michael Hemphill, 18-9; Patrick Doyle, 17-10 1/2.

Triple jump
1. Jacob Brown, 42-2; 4. Daniel Dunning, 38-6.

High jump
5. Simon Heath, 5-4; (tie) Skyler McCall, 5-4.

Pole vault
2. Carson Weins, 11-0; 4. Chris Ryan, 10-6.